The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > Console Specifics > Nintendo Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2002, 12:09 AM   #1
Black Ace
Watching liek a Hwak
 
Black Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,971
Rumor: Doom III In 'Consideration' For The Nintendo GameCube?

Quote:
In Gamespot?s recent Video Interview with the CEO of ID Software (who will be releasing it?s latest installment to the Doom series, Doom III on both PC and XBOX) he talks about how easy it is port the PC version to Xbox and that the Xbox?s architecture is very similar to that of the PC. While he states that Sony?s Playstation 2 will not be powerful enough to run the visually amazing game, he states, ?there is some potential there, but there are a few technical questions we need to answer? when referring to any possibility of a port to the Nintendo GameCube. Since this is all just a little talk about the possibility don?t take it to seriously, but in the back of your head (and ours) it?s certainly something interesting to think about.


Grabbed from Nintendophiles.

PS2 is out of the question, not powerful enough. ;)

GameCube has a slight chance.
__________________
When life gives you melons, STFU and eat your damn melons.
Black Ace is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 08-22-2002, 01:28 PM   #2
Vicviper
Hello handsome!
 
Vicviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3,081
This is good news for Nintendo fans. If I didn't already have a powerful PC than I would most likely go for the GC version
Vicviper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2002, 02:05 PM   #3
aneep
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 900
heh

nice

-aneep-
aneep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2002, 02:16 PM   #4
Kid0_oIcarus
wha-?
 
Kid0_oIcarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: T4mp4, Fl0r1d4
Posts: 2,816
Hmm.. very interesting.. I wonder...
__________________
I took a class in it.
('.' >)
Kid0_oIcarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2002, 05:47 PM   #5
Vash
Your Hero
 
Vash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Aston, PA
Posts: 114
i'll be playing the PC version myself ... but having the gcube as an alternative could be nice for alot of people using compaqs, emachines, and the like.
__________________
Currently Playing: Castlevania: SOTN (Again), Warcraft III(PC)
Vash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2002, 09:25 AM   #6
Penance
- Sum of all Beers -
 
Penance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Calm Lands
Posts: 234
!

Quote:
PS2 is out of the question, not powerful enough. ;)
Still doesn't mean it won't get it. I'd expect them to milk this game as much as possible. Other 2 are just better equipped for the job. Being that Carmack said the game could run on a mere GeForce256-equpted PC, I really don't see how this possibility came as a suprise to anyone... The only technical obstacle I see would be coping with the GameCube's lack of a single large block of RAM. Of course, some even more cumbersome political issues down the road may hinder a GameCube version. After all, Microsoft has a creative way of gaining exclusives...
__________________
<FONT size="2"> <FONT color="darkblue">
-P3n4nc3

-w0rd!

Last edited by Penance; 08-23-2002 at 09:29 AM.
Penance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2002, 03:21 PM   #7
Nindalf
Registered User
 
Nindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,905
Agree
Nindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2002, 03:32 PM   #8
aneep
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 900
yes

Doom3 will most probably appear on all 3 consoles, sooner or later

though off all 3, i think we can guess which one will get the best version

Doom3 can run on GF256, but anything lower than a GF3 and the game will fall back on software codepath for its lighting effects i think (which relies on pixel shaders and shadow buffer)

and of course memory concern, even Xbox with 64 megs of system memory have some raising doubt about its ability to run the game without requiring some levels to be split up (a la Max Payne)

PS2 have 32 megs of system memory

GC have 24 megs of system memory

-aneep-

Last edited by aneep; 08-23-2002 at 03:35 PM.
aneep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2002, 10:23 PM   #9
cartman414
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally posted by aneep
yes

Doom3 will most probably appear on all 3 consoles, sooner or later

though off all 3, i think we can guess which one will get the best version

Doom3 can run on GF256, but anything lower than a GF3 and the game will fall back on software codepath for its lighting effects i think (which relies on pixel shaders and shadow buffer)

and of course memory concern, even Xbox with 64 megs of system memory have some raising doubt about its ability to run the game without requiring some levels to be split up (a la Max Payne)

PS2 have 32 megs of system memory

GC have 24 megs of system memory

-aneep-
What about the extra 16 MB and whatnot? Good point about the non-unified nature of the GC memory, which in this case may or may not hinder the possibility, but given that the GC was at all mentioned suggests that if approached creatively, the GC could pull it off. Maybe not in as much of a grand fashion, but still possible.
cartman414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2002, 04:03 PM   #10
aneep
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 900
i assumed u are talking about GC's A-ram (16 meg)?

the datapath to that is 8 bit@ 81 mhz, what do u expect out of them?

its primarily there for sound and caching, u can't store texture in them, well i don't think u can considering the slow speed

Factor 5 claimed u can store game executable in A-Ram, and so far i don't see why not, but that is just about as far as u can go

Doom3 will use up to 80 meg of textures per level if i remember correctly

i'm not claiming it can't be done though, on GC or on PS2
we'll see how it goes

-aneep-
aneep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2002, 01:34 AM   #11
Vash
Your Hero
 
Vash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Aston, PA
Posts: 114
It wont be able to run on the PS2 in its current state because of a lack of V-Ram (only 4 mbs) ... the textures for this game are going to be huge ... if it were too appear on the PS2 it will probably look no where near as good as the Xbox version ... not to mention its going to use a "per-polygon" hit detection system ... that would be WAAAAAAAAY too much data to be streamed off the disc ...

i dunno how well the Gcube will fare because though its less powerful then the Xbox, the ATI designed video does use some interesting bandwidth saving techniques with its rendering ...
__________________
Currently Playing: Castlevania: SOTN (Again), Warcraft III(PC)
Vash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2002, 12:17 AM   #12
Dr.Nick Riviera
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Were I lay my head
Posts: 88
Isnt this game still a year away from a pc release .
__________________
Dont push me cause Im close 2 da edge Im tryin not 2 lose my head . ... Its like a jungle sometimes it makes me wonder how I keep from going under
Dr.Nick Riviera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2002, 02:46 PM   #13
aneep
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 900
John Carmack said that he hopes to release this game before e3 2003

work on Xbox version starts after PC version is finished, while Id evaluate other platforms for release

-aneep-
aneep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2002, 03:29 PM   #14
Kid0_oIcarus
wha-?
 
Kid0_oIcarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: T4mp4, Fl0r1d4
Posts: 2,816
Amazon sez Doom ]|[ will ship out March 31, 2003. I am sure they would not lie.

/inserts obligatory "rolleyes" to signify sarcasm on that last part

__________________
I took a class in it.
('.' >)
Kid0_oIcarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2002, 06:37 PM   #15
Overlord
Akuma to odorou
 
Overlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: You're All Beneath Me.
Posts: 2,049
[Insert witty Subject Title here]

Wasn't Max Payne cancelled for GameCube because there were a lot of RAM issues? And wouldn't Doom III be a lot harder to port then Max Payne?
__________________

We seem to have juxtaposed an impasse here.
Overlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.