The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2004, 01:05 AM   #1
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Getting a new HD.

Ok, Im getting a new HD and am going to use this one for storage. I want to put everything from this HD on to the new one without having to reinstall everything. Is there any way I can do this?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 03-28-2004, 01:09 AM   #2
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,058
I predict this will turn into a thread with many pages.

You could get Norton Ghost and Ghost the file over. I forget how to do this, but it (mostly) works. Things are usually a little quirky on the new HD until you set everything just right. It might be a good idea just to install the OS fresh and install everything else fresh anyway. That'll eliminate the billions of problems you're having now for a few minutes until you create new problems (and you WILL).
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2004, 01:51 AM   #3
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally posted by Joe Redifer
That'll eliminate the billions of problems you're having now for a few minutes until you create new problems (and you WILL).
Actually Im not having any problems right now, all those problems I had in the past can be traced to one thing. My cpu is a barton core, but my motherboard was reading it as a thouroughbred. So it was running at the wrong MHz, really hot, etc.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2004, 03:55 AM   #4
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,058
You need to get one of them AMD Ass-Lawn processors.
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2004, 04:21 AM   #5
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Nup, wont turn into a billion page thread. My only post is to say use Ghost aswell like mentioned above.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2004, 04:32 AM   #6
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally posted by Joe Redifer
You need to get one of them AMD Ass-Lawn processors.
Thats what I have....
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.