The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2004, 11:36 AM   #1
baratus
Elite Bouncer
 
baratus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,453
LoTR Music CD question

Ok so, I have both CD 2 and 3 of the Lord of The Rings Trilogy, but I can't play it on my PC, it just appears a website screen. Why?
baratus is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 03-15-2004, 08:12 PM   #2
REDFlELD
Registered User
 
REDFlELD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 218
Some newer music CDs cannot be played on PC now because music CD publishers now attached some kind of anti-piracy software in your music CD. Heard it from newspaper a long time ago.
I don't buy the latest music CDs anymore, so I can't confirm what I said is 100% true or not for your case.

Last edited by REDFlELD; 03-15-2004 at 08:14 PM.
REDFlELD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 08:27 PM   #3
Reality
Sin and Punishment
 
Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14,606
Which is odd, I have both 1 and 2 of the LotR Sound Tracks a not only did they play but I also ripped them on iTunes.
__________________
Outpostnine is that 1%.
Reality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 11:20 AM   #4
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Thats pretty strange.. Maybe you're doing something wrong. Did you try opening the music program that plays cds on your computer? I know thats probably a dumb thing to ask, but I also have no problem with any of the 3 cds.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 03:41 PM   #5
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,069
Press and hold 'C' as you insert the disc into your drive. Did it work? You can also get around this by disabling autorun for CDs. I have no idea how to do this. Of course you can go to a friend's house who has a Mac and you can pirate the hell out of the discs... which is what you want to do, right? If not, then shame on you.
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 05:24 PM   #6
discomfort wings
.
 
discomfort wings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: los angeles
Posts: 612
I thought it was holding 'shift' on PC.
discomfort wings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 06:16 PM   #7
Gamer CJ
US Marine
 
Gamer CJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: all over
Posts: 135
i have the "origional" first 2 cds (which reality ripped) and i dont got a problem with them at all. how good is the 3rd cd baratus, compared to the other 2? the only sugestion i can think of, is x the web site out, then click on media player or something else and bring it up.
__________________
your best friend, your worst enemy
Gamer CJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 06:54 PM   #8
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,069
Try both C and Shift. I don't remember which one it is.
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.