The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2004, 09:02 PM   #1
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
What The Hell?

Does this mean anything to any of you?

Stop: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0xBF846a52, 0xB2325B2C, 0x00000000

Win32K.Sys- Address BF846A52 base at BF8000000, DateStamp 3F73195D



Its some error I get when it all goes to a blue screen and says blah blah blah and then says this.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 02-08-2004, 12:43 AM   #2
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Does anyone know a good site that can find and fix bugs and errors in your computer? I found this one, but I dont want to pay and then have it not solve my problem.http://www.pcbugdoctor.com/
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 01:00 AM   #3
Pilotwings
*can't talk...eating*
 
Pilotwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,863
idon't get that. but today i got a blue screen too, it says something like "window error protection. you must restart window".
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Escaflowne2001
made a tit of myselfs.
Pilotwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 01:13 AM   #4
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Im gonna get a FUCKIN MAC!!! Screw Windows!:kill: <<Bill Gates.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 01:42 AM   #5
Rubeus
Registered User
 
Rubeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,395
You can paste that error message into Microsoft's TechNet website and find out the reason and a possible solution.
Rubeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 02:34 AM   #6
suronosuke
MadGuy
 
suronosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 323
did u guy`s happen to install new software/hardware? and what version of windows os are you using?
__________________
WARNING: The above post may contain sex, sex with violence, sexualised violence, violence but sexualised, violent drugs,sex with drugs and violence with sex.
suronosuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 02:41 AM   #7
Cobi*
renegade
 
Cobi*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NOR*CAL
Posts: 2,304
I have no idea what the problem might be but a good way to start to find out would be to make sure you've downloaded all the required windows updates from their site.
Cobi* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 03:18 AM   #8
Pilotwings
*can't talk...eating*
 
Pilotwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,863
Quote:
Originally posted by SpaceManSpiff
Im gonna get a FUCKIN MAC!!! Screw Windows!:kill: <<Bill Gates.
atleast ur computer identified the errors for you. mine does not! it just say there are errors. how can i fixed it if i don't know what the errors is or the cause.

i just got around to getting perge of the nasty "huntbar / btlink" virus/worm/spyware/whatever."

Last edited by Pilotwings; 02-08-2004 at 03:21 AM.
Pilotwings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 04:06 AM   #9
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Well I just recentely had to put a new motherboard and HD in my computer. Now at first I was only having problems with Tribes2 and the whole unhandled exception thing.(very common) But after trying to fix that and not succeeding, I began getting this damn error at random times wether I was doing anything or not. So Ive uninstalled every program on my computer, rolled back to the old driver settings, and uninstalled my Graphics drivers, and then reinstalled them. Im going to install tribes again with nothing else and see what happens. If only tribes messes up and my computer messes up then that is fine, ill keep installing stuff and see what happens with only that for a while. I think I may need to update my bios, but I need to get someone who knows what they are doing to do that. Oh, and I recently updated my Nforce chipset drivers, so I wont do that again if the problem doesnt come back. I have Winxp and have all the updates.

My system: AMD Athlon xp 2600+, ATI 9600 Pro 128, 1 stick 512mb ddr400 pc3200 ram, Maxtor DiamondMax Plus UATA133 120GB 8mb, and an MSI K7N2 Delta-L (400FSB, dual channel mem support.)

Also, my ram is ECC CL3A I dont know what the CL3A is but I know the ECC stands for error correcting or something. I just figured id get the ram with ECC since it wasnt much more expensive, but then I saw on a site that said that kind is for servers, so I dont know if that has anything to do with it.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 04:53 AM   #10
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
well I uninstalled everything and only put on tribes2. The first time I started it, the UE came up imediately. The second time I tried it, I played for like 2 min and then the screen just went blue and I couldnt do a thing but reset. But it hasnt gone to the blue error screen while not in tribes, like before, so I think that might be fixed, ill just have to wait and see. As far as Tribes, I guess Ill just have to take it in to some pros and have them look at it or just not ever play it.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 05:45 AM   #11
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Ok, it happened again while I was just browsing the web so I guess ill take it in to get repaired.:annoyed:

Here is what it said on another error screen:

Driver_ILQR_NOt_LESS_OR_EQUAL
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 08:24 AM   #12
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Are you lot using Windows XP?
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2004, 11:34 PM   #13
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Im using XP.

Damnit the problem got so bad that I had to just re-format, but the error came up while installing XP again and now I cant install it without the error coming up. Im on my old computer right now. Im gonna take my good computer to get fixed tommorrow though. But damn this sucks.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 12:19 AM   #14
Mishi
Registered User
 
Mishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 320
i had similar problems when i put my pc together at first but it had to do with my proc/speeds ect. settings. also it could cut you off like that if your overheating.
__________________
><V
Mishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2004, 12:30 AM   #15
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Well my computer is in the shop now. Guess Ill have to surf the net for the next few days or more in the realm of 800MHz.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.