The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2004, 06:09 PM   #1
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
this is weird...

Ok, I bought an athlon xp 2600+ at like 2 Ghz. I thought I remembered it saying 2600 when I checked it in the control panel, but im not sure. Then I had to take my computer to a shop to get it fixed. Now I have it running and everythings fine, and when my computer boots or when I check it in the control panel, it says its a 2000+ at 1.53 Ghz. Now could it be that the system is just not reading it right? Or did I get ripped off from the site I ordered it from, or maybe the guys that fixed my computer switched it? What do you think??
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 01-04-2004, 06:43 PM   #2
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,284
most computers do that, sometimes it needs a bit of your resources to run the computer, like my hd is a 160 gig, but it says 157 gigs
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 06:47 PM   #3
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
How would that apply to my cpu??
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 06:54 PM   #4
Axe Wielding Nut
Banned
 
Axe Wielding Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 1,303
Quote:
Originally posted by SpaceManSpiff
How would that apply to my cpu??
I don't think it does, but my P4 is at 3 ghz, and it says 2.99ghz so go fig
Axe Wielding Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 07:04 PM   #5
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
What im talking about is totally different. You see, a 2600+ runs at like 2.05 Ghz and a 2000+ runs at 1.53 Ghz. I could see if it said 2600 at 1.53 GHz, but its saying I have a 2000+ which is a completely different processor.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 07:52 PM   #6
Axe Wielding Nut
Banned
 
Axe Wielding Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 1,303
Quote:
Originally posted by SpaceManSpiff
What im talking about is totally different. You see, a 2600+ runs at like 2.05 Ghz and a 2000+ runs at 1.53 Ghz. I could see if it said 2600 at 1.53 GHz, but its saying I have a 2000+ which is a completely different processor.
oh wow, you got scumbagged then
Axe Wielding Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 09:47 PM   #7
Seska
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Nah, chances are that your PC is running your 2600 as a 2000. Still, it wouldnt hurt for you to open up your PC and remove the heatsink to physically check what Athlon you have installed.

If it IS the correct one, maybe your mobo jsut needs the bios to be updated. For a while my mobo ran my 2400 as a 1800, till I updated the bios with a new one that recognizes newer model tbreds. I dont know what mobo you have and what processor model Athlon you are using, but you should check the website for your mobo's manufacturer to see the max CPU clockrate it recognizes, and if you can increase it by updating your bios.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2004, 11:00 PM   #8
Magnus
The world's stopping but we keep going
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,358
Increase your Bus speeds in the BIOS. If they are low then your CPU wont recognise it as the 2600+

Example:
My computer has a 1800+. If my Bus speeds are 133/133 then the computer will recognise it as a 1800+(1.5 GHZ). If they are lower, say 100/100 then my computer will recognise it as a Duron running at 1.1 GHZ

Check your Motherboard instruction booklet for how to change it if you arent sure.
Magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2004, 03:40 AM   #9
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Pretty much what they said. Make sure your bus speed is set right. Check your motherboard manual for where the dip switches are and set them to what they should be. Also in the bios make sure. Once you have the settings just right it MIGHT read 2000+ (1.8ghz). The second number is the important one cause thats the comparable Pentium number. Obviously the system is more powerful then a 1.8, but thats the numbers the computer reads blahblah so just ignore them. My friend has a 2.6 Athlon and it reads 2000 (1.9). I helped him set it up. Well...he just watched me set it up. If your board is a super brand new one just off theline then you most likely wont need to flash the bios. Just check what revision your board has already and go to your motherboards site and read the info for each bios. If theres nothing really important then dont bother updating.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2004, 03:06 AM   #10
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Ok, currently my bus speed is running at 133 Mhz. My Motherboard is supposed to support up to 400 Mhz, and my cpu is 333 Mhz. But when I go to set it in the bios, it only goes up to 200 Mhz, and when I set it to that, my computer will start but it wont load windows, instead it just goes to a blank screen?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2004, 08:44 AM   #11
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Stick it to 166
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2004, 02:37 AM   #12
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
I put it at 166 and nows its at 1.93 Ghz. I still dont get why I dont have the option to put it at 400 or even 333 since thats what the fsb of mine, and most other processors are.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.