The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2003, 05:04 AM   #106
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Remember when putting in ram to always buy the same brand you have inside your system. Dont buy two different types of memory brands and whack them in. And stick to the same speed. Otherwise your system has chances of acting like a retard.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 05:30 AM   #107
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,630
ill just get a the kingston 512 ddr pc3200 and then maybe a 256 of the same kind or another 512.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
Currently Playing: LOTR: War in the North, Dark Souls, Resident Evil 5, Crysis 2.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 12:23 AM   #108
sin75
Registered User
 
sin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 275
Quote:
And stick to the same speed. Otherwise your system has chances of acting like a retard.
Do you mean the motherboard configuration or the RAM speed? I thought can max out my current motherboard to 3.5 GB but I have a 2700 512MB.
sin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2003, 02:07 AM   #109
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
I meant that if you have 1 memory stick thats a 2700, dont stick in another thats 3200. Stay the same as the 2700 otherwise replace that one if you want faster ram.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 01:09 AM   #110
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,630
So what kind of system do you have Alucard, since you envy mine?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
Currently Playing: LOTR: War in the North, Dark Souls, Resident Evil 5, Crysis 2.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 01:32 AM   #111
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
I'm in happy mode status. I plan to change that to upgrading status once I test the full release of HL2.

2.1gig AMD
Ti4400geforce
512b 2700ram
SBLive 5.1 digital.

Thats the important stuff. I'l be tossing in a 2.6 in a few months depending. And the card will zoom to either a 9700pro or 9800pro. Hopefully 9800pro. For now all games seem to run very well indeed with either full or almost full effects.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 01:36 AM   #112
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,630
Do you plan on upgrading the Ram, or does 2700 work well enough. Cuz if it does then ill just get it instead of the 3200 which is like $40 more.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
Currently Playing: LOTR: War in the North, Dark Souls, Resident Evil 5, Crysis 2.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 12:30 AM   #113
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,630
whats better, dual channel or overclocking ram? the dual channel is more expensive, but I dont see why?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
Currently Playing: LOTR: War in the North, Dark Souls, Resident Evil 5, Crysis 2.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 12:33 AM   #114
Mishi
Registered User
 
Mishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 320
i'm not exactly sure but i have dual channel
if you get it make sure you set it up right

for example i have 4 slots


a b c d
1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1
1 1 1 1

say those are the slots for my dual channel to work properly
i have to use A and then C if i have 2 dimms. check your mobo thing about it. but i think dual channel ram is kickass ;)
i dont know anything about overclocked ram
__________________
><V
Mishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 06:10 AM   #115
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Dual and overclocked scare me. Just buy normal ram and stuff them in. I grabbed 2700 cause my board can only go that high for now. Once I upgrade, in a few months, to a 2.6gig cpu which is the highest my board can handle, then I'll upgrade the board end of next year. Then I'll get faster ram. Though when I jumped from 2100 to 2700, I swear I didn't see much of a change. I'm sure theres SOMETHING. But 3200 would show more. It depends. If you're short of cash, 2700 all the way.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 07:44 PM   #116
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,630
I think ill get overclocked then, its almost the same price as the normal stuff. Its the dual stuff thats super expensive.

What is the difference between CL3A, CL3, and CL2.5. And what does it mean when it says (3-3-3)? And then theres non-ECC and ECC. bah, thers all kinds of different types. What the hell is hyperx?

how are all these different?.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
Currently Playing: LOTR: War in the North, Dark Souls, Resident Evil 5, Crysis 2.

Last edited by SpaceManSpiff; 10-09-2003 at 07:54 PM.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 08:09 PM   #117
Mishi
Registered User
 
Mishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 320
ecc is error correction.

dont be afraid of dual channel.. other than the price
my ram was 300$ total.

the only thing i saw was LL and CL all that is brand specific i guess but for corsair xms i forget which but i one is better than the other.
__________________
><V
Mishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 08:22 PM   #118
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,630
so error correction is good right?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
Currently Playing: LOTR: War in the North, Dark Souls, Resident Evil 5, Crysis 2.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 08:35 PM   #119
Mishi
Registered User
 
Mishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally posted by SpaceManSpiff
so error correction is good right?
yeah
__________________
><V
Mishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2003, 10:19 PM   #120
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,630
what about hyperx, what is that. It is more espensive.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
Currently Playing: LOTR: War in the North, Dark Souls, Resident Evil 5, Crysis 2.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.