The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2003, 04:50 AM   #151
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Ignore the cpu fan. Thats why you bought the thermaltake one. You're supposed to put a LITTLE of the compound ontop of the cpu after you install it, then slap the fan ontop. Be careful not to put too much. It can't smear off the actual small little chip ontop. IF you know someone who can help you definately ask them.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2003, 12:16 AM   #152
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Will a 350w power supply be enough for a 9800 or 5900 gpu, since they plug directly into the ps?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2003, 03:00 AM   #153
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
yes 350 should be plenty. You can always swap it in the future if you like. But it should be more then fine.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 09:06 PM   #154
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
I just got my ram in the mail the other day. It is Kingston, but I was just curious why all the chips say Samsung on them?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2003, 11:41 PM   #155
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Samsung are one of the companies who produce the chips. The other companies take them and spaz with them for a bit and relabel them and blah.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 11:36 PM   #156
sin75
Registered User
 
sin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 275
I'm planning to upgrade my PC's to as much as the motherboard allows but can someone tell me what's is registered RAM and unbuffered RAM is? It says here on my motherboard manual-

Total system memory for unbuffered DDR DIMM (PC 2700/3200)
64 MB ~ 2 GB

Total system memory for registered DDR DIMM (PC 2700/3200)
64 MB ~ 3 GB


I got 4 ram slots on my PC and there's one 512MB(PC 2700). If I add another 1 512MB and 2x1GB ram would it work on my PC?
sin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2003, 11:57 PM   #157
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
It would work as long as they were all the same speed, ie 2700.

As for the registered thing, unless I'm wrong the registered stuff is the better quality and more stable. Obviously its more expensive. Dont be shy about not buying registered though. As long as the brand is a good brand, ie Corsair,Kingston,Kingmax, then you'll be fine. Stay totally away from crap like Seitec and Nanya.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 03:45 AM   #158
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Here is what my computer officially and finally will have. I have it all, except for the graphics card and Hard drive becuase they are in the mail
OS- Win xp home edition
CPU- AMD Athlon xp 2600+ 400fsb
Graphics- ATI Radeon 9600 Pro
Ram- Kingston 512Mb DDR 3200 400FSB CL3A ECC ( will get more later.)
Hard Drive: Seagate Barracuda 120GB SATA 8MB 7200, Maxtor 40GB ATA133 7200 for storage.

And the Motherboard is an MSI K7N2 Delta series.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 07:10 AM   #159
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
9600pro? Didn't you say you planned to buy the 9800pro instead of getting it next year? Cause the money you saved waiting for it to become cheaper would be the same as buying the 9600 and the 9800 later, so having the 9800pro now would be the same money wise but more power now.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 08:21 PM   #160
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
ya, but I wanted to get a new monitor right now. So oh well.

Thanks for all the help though.:big smile
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 11:30 PM   #161
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
New monitor eh? What sort?
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 01:08 AM   #162
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Well I dont know what monitor exactly but I want an lcd flat scree one.

Edit: when your looking at all the specs of monitors, what does the viewing angle mean. Can you only see the screen from certain angles?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff

Last edited by SpaceManSpiff; 10-30-2003 at 01:37 AM.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 01:41 AM   #163
sin75
Registered User
 
sin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 275
I you don't know already, try to get a monitor with the lowest dot pitch. I'd seen a Sony PC monitor with a very low dot pitch(can't remember the ?.??mm) and it's crystal clear! To me this is the most important thing to consider when getting a PC monitor.. screen size would be next.
sin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 02:14 AM   #164
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Is that the same thing as pixel pitch? And is this low or high?

Pixel Pitch: 0.297(H) mmx).297(V) mm
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 07:53 PM   #165
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
I just got my HD and Graphics card in the mail. My HD is bare with no instalation cd or floppy disk. I was just wondering if I needed these to install it, because my old one came with these and my brother used them to install it. If I do need these where would I go to get them for a seagate barracuda HD?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.