The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2003, 01:50 AM   #1
sin75
Registered User
 
sin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 275
AMD processor slot

What socket type and how many different sockets does the AMD Athlon XP uses? I only know about Socket A. Btw what the difference between T-bred and barton?
sin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 09-14-2003, 05:18 AM   #2
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
I thought it only uses socket A, as far as I know?

What's a Barton?

With AMD's 0.13-micron transition finally going as planned and 90nm still a 2004 item, it is no surprise that Barton is another 0.13-micron core. Replacing the short-lived Thoroughbred, Barton adds one major feature to the Athlon XP's list - a 512KB L2 cache. Other than a larger cache (and a respectively larger die), Barton is no different from Thoroughbred.

I didnt know what the difference between t-bred and barton was either, but I did a little searching. It seems that Barton is just a newer version of the athlon processors I guess.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 05:23 AM   #3
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Since the computer savvy and probably Alucard too will most likely visit this thread, Ill ask a question of my own.

Whats the clock speed of a cpu mean?

like when it says Athlon XP 2500, but then it says clock speed of 1.83 GHz?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 06:53 AM   #4
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
w00t. Just like what spaceman said. Barton is pretty much the new version. Little difference. They're making another one for those over 3gig, whatever the name was. I usually dont pay attention to that part because its just a label and little else.

The 1.83 thing you're seeing is what that specific XP chip performs if it were a Pentium 4 instead. So a XP 2.5 is the same as a P4 1.8gig. Ofcoiurse now you're asking why the number difference. If you compare an XP 2.5 and a P4 1.8 in price, the XP is waaaaay cheaper and performs the same <and better in other things like documents and imaging and blahblah>. More marketting really. If someone knows a bit more and somehow my brain got screwed up along the way, feel free to come and slap me upside the head with the real story.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 07:22 AM   #5
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
I thought that the athlon processors run better than the pentiums? At least AMD says so.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...4_3750,00.html
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 07:22 AM   #6
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
I thought that the athlon processors run better than the pentiums? At least AMD says so.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...4_3750,00.html

Edit: why did it post twice?

???
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 09:33 AM   #7
Seska
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Since the beginning of the PC indistry Intel has pretty much been the standard. As stiff the competition is today, we still measure performance in comparison to intel processors.

A AMD XP2500 is the same as a Pentium 1800 in clockspeed only. However due to the way the AMD cpu is optimised in terms of performance in specific functions for your pc, it PERFORMS like a Pentium 2500, which is why its given the XP2500 name so people more or less know what kind of performance they are buying with their CPU. So yes, AMD makes better use of clockspeed than Intel, and in most functions that matter, it outperforms it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 12:07 AM   #8
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
How does the amount of cache on a processor effect its performance?...what does it do?

And which is better:

Athlon XP 2700+ with 256k cache, 333 MHz FSB, T-bred. OR

Athlon XP 2500+ with 512k cache, 333 MHz FSB, Barton.

How do they compare?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 12:26 AM   #9
sin75
Registered User
 
sin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 275
Thanks for the replies.
Another question I want to ask is the 64bit AMD processor. I heard about "bit" since the megadrive days but until today I still don't understand what it means. In performance, what is the most noticeable visual improvement I should expect(compared to 32bit cpus)?
sin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 08:44 AM   #10
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
hmm...64bit... I'll tell you once I see a game that actually supports this.

spiff, the 2700 is more powerful ofcourse. They're calling all the new AMD chips Barton now. Thunderbird was the older generation.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 12:26 PM   #11
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
What does the cache do?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2003, 12:32 PM   #12
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
The extra cache lets it store more instructions or something. My knowledge of this part went out the window since my brain needed to make room for something. It does it at random. I forget things. I just know L2 cache means better. And better is all I need to know as there isn't another version after L2. Sorry I couldn't help! Just think 'faster. You'll be fine then.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.