The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2003, 10:30 AM   #1
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Alucards Hardware/Software related help!

Thats right. I'm here, with all my kilobytes of knowledge, to help you, the unfortunate people who need help, who have problems! This can be anything from games not working properly or something, to your actual PCs doing SPASTIC things that aren't normal and you want fixed.

Generally columns like this are only found in CLEO or COSMOPOLITAN magazines for women, except I wont be telling al the girls to hide the fact they cheated on their boyfriends and still feel good about themselves. This is just lame PC trash. So throw me a problem! And if I can't help you out, someone else will for sure. My fee is low too.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 05-30-2003, 04:21 PM   #2
Kid0_oIcarus
wha-?
 
Kid0_oIcarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: T4mp4, Fl0r1d4
Posts: 2,816
Did you say bytes of knowledge?

Hey I got something maybe you can help me with- how about you post in my thread about what PC online games you play, eh!?

/shameless self-promotion

But enough about me, oh informed one. Riddle me this: in NWN, how do you get the stupid chapter movies' sound to stop skipping? Everything else sounds and runs well enough. It's very annoying. I will throw assorted stuff at you if you say the word "upgrade" I haven't bothered to look at it too closely, but it is annoying.

I've got a SB Audigy XGamer sound card, and a AMD 1800 Athlon XP OC'd @ 1.8GHz w/512MB DDR266 Cas 2 RAM, running Windows ME. In case it matters, I've got measly GeForce2 MX 64MB, AGP 2x... sad, I know.. :p Not upgrading it fer a little while though as I'm busy counting my pennies for a big leap in one... >8) and for the mobo it's a Soltek 75DRV4 KT133A (It's freaking purple man! So so pretty...) oh and yep.. it's all watercooled and lit up like a christmas tree.. I'm so a geek.. GEEKY! To complete the picture I just now need to get bad vision and pasty white skin.. damn my natural handsome tan and superior vision!!

/snort /laugh
__________________
I took a class in it.
('.' >)

Last edited by l33t GAWD; 05-30-2003 at 04:24 PM.
Kid0_oIcarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 04:48 PM   #3
Rubeus
Registered User
 
Rubeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,709
Here is a question, is there anyway to keep a fixed IP in your high speed provider? My service provider changes my IP address every few months, which is annoying. Is there any program that allows you to pick an IP of your choice and "maintain" it?
Rubeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 05:45 PM   #4
Smurfbert
It's Game over man!
 
Smurfbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colony LV-246
Posts: 253
Yo my vampire Alucard! I just received a trial copy of Doom 3 but it won't play on my Sinclair Spectrum 48 K, how can I make my Spectrum play it. Also I just chainsawed my plasma tv to tiny pieces, what kind of super glue do you recommend me using when fixing it?
__________________
Get away from her, you BITCH
Smurfbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2003, 12:09 AM   #5
Seska
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Some ISPs dont give their users fixed IPs, since they usually host such services at an extra cost. Take in mind that its forseen that within 5 to 6 years the amount of current available IP adresses are going to expire (at least until IPv6 is released/implemented), so some ISPs have only a limited number of fixed addresses to give to their customers.

In such cases its usually normal to charge extra for a fixed IP, since your average user doesnt really have the need for one, so the average users is assigned a dynamic IP. Those people who want to host a site on their station (web, ftp, game server) and want their address to be stable usually contract the service from the ISP (at an extra cost) so the bottom line is, nope, theres no software that "fixes" your dynamic ISP.

Be glad! Some dynamic IPs get switched every time you reboot! Once every few months aint so bad. :p
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2003, 12:45 AM   #6
Night-Shade
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Hi !

I wanna ask about the processor P4 type C details. I heard and read from article and reviews about this processor saying that it improves a lot in peformance.

The bad thing is, it needs chipset intel 865PE/875PE and motherboard that support DDR 400. The choices motherboards are limited for this type C processor. Plus i heard from someone saying that the new Asus motherboard P4P800 Deluxe/ P4P8X requires only DDR 400 RAM sticks for stable peformance if the processor is type C. It's too expensive for me. Then someone else recommend me with Abit motherboard IS7 which is a lot cheaper.

I dunno which motherboard to get for the processor type C. The thing im confused is... if i get motherboard which support DDR 400, must I require to get DDR 400 RAM sticks for it's full performance? Does the processor type C requires DDR 400 RAMs to get it's full peformance as well?

Oh uh.... i think im confused with RAM sticks with RAM card. Sorry for my bad English.

Last edited by Night-Shade; 05-31-2003 at 12:53 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2003, 03:18 AM   #7
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Aaaaaah such lovely questions for meeee!! I shall answer all of you one at a time!

Kid0- FORMAT YOUR HD!!

Rubeus- Basically what Seska said. I'm actually one of those who has a different IP everytime I connect to the net. Its kinda cool cause it stops l33t hax0rz like Kid0 oIcarus from attacking me!

Smurfbert- You have an illegal copy of Doom3 and I have called the internet police and they will be at your house tommorow!!

Night-Shade- Pretty much everything you read is all I could tell you. Going ASUS is a good choice as their boards are always stable. Though aside from this, I would really recommend just going AMD. The chip is much cheaper, the VIA chipset is excellent, and AMD gives performance on par, and sometimes better, then Intel.

Ok, Kid I'll aswer you in detail now. Hopefully you didn't run off like a n00bish alien and format already! Heres some suggestions.. Please do them one at a time and not all together before checking!

1> I have the same purple ray board as you and it 0wnz! It may even reach 3gig cpu for all I know. Anyway, I'll assume you know how to diactivate the onboard sound in the bios menu and already have done so. If you have then ignore first advice!

2>Open Creative's Surround Mixer. Near the top is a drop down list called preset. Select from the list No Effects. Below that is another drop down list called Enviornment. From the drop down list select No Effects. If you have AudioHq running in systray close it. That is primarily used for games that do not support EAX natively. Be sure that the microphone is muted. Also uninstall this useless Audio HQ thing. Useless!

3>Run the NWN config utility to make sure the game is using your sound card for sound and not your modem or something. Dont laugh its happened!

4>Install latest sound card drivers!!!


OK I am very happy I helped all of you with your problems flawlessly! I am on 100% success ratio so far so keep sending me problems for me to fix!


:cool guy:
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2003, 08:27 AM   #8
Kid0_oIcarus
wha-?
 
Kid0_oIcarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: T4mp4, Fl0r1d4
Posts: 2,816
I'd type back a witty reply, but THANKS TO SOMEONE!! my hard drive is formatted... You are seeing this message because I am using my l33t jedi mind p0\|/arz to post directly to the matrix.. er I mean internet. Thust, I can't post using only my mind powers and think up a witty reply. (Else my head will explo-


BOOM!
__________________
I took a class in it.
('.' >)

Last edited by l33t GAWD; 06-02-2003 at 08:29 AM.
Kid0_oIcarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 01:02 PM   #9
Rubeus
Registered User
 
Rubeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,709
I have another question:

I am using Windows XP, do you think I should upgrade to Windows Media Player 9? I heard many bad things about it, such as you cannot uninstall it under XP, and a lot of movies will not play in version 9, such as the ones encoded in DivX, xVid, etc.
Rubeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 02:40 PM   #10
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
I'm not sure how that works. I'm currently still using 8 mainly cause I'm too lazy to try 9. But do you mean it can't play divX before or after you install the DivX viewing program integrated into media player? But really, if 8 works just fine then I dont see any reason to try out 9.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 03:13 PM   #11
mackensie
Wise Fool.
 
mackensie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: live free or die
Posts: 409
and if you have windows2k or better, and you don't like your windows media player 7.x, 8.x, or 9.x, then just goto run, and type in mplayer2. and the old favorite (relatively bloat-free) version 6.x is available.
__________________
Molder of today's tomorrow.
"Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us." - Bill Watterson
Love can sweep you off your feet and carry you along in a way you've never known before. But the ride always ends, and you end up feeling lonely and bitter. Wait. It's not love I'm describing. I'm thinking of a monorail.
mackensie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 04:15 PM   #12
Miburo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I was going to upgrade mine to WMP 9, but all of the reviews that I read basically said the same thing: run like hell from Version 9. For various reasons, once you install the program, it virtually becomes impossible to completely remove it from your computer.

??? Anyone can clarify further on this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 04:23 PM   #13
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
I've heard the same too about the unable to uninstall thing. So basically think of it like DirectX. Theres always ways to get rid of them, but thats nasty. Stick with media player 8! It works perfectly.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 04:47 PM   #14
Miburo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Alucard, could you give me some suggestions on sound cards? Please enlighten me, our computer savant!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2003, 05:08 PM   #15
vherub
filasofer
 
vherub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: an island off the jersey coast
Posts: 781
i overclocked my mouse so i could run the splinter cell demo on my pentium II computer, but now when i try to play dos-based games from the early 90s like Jones in the Fast Lane, my computer starts up the word program
i dont have Jones in the fast Lane installed, do you think thats the problem, because i do have wordpad?

this is why linux sucks...
__________________
now with infinite less hyperbole!
vherub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.