The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2011, 10:55 AM   #1
BlindMaphisto
DANGER-HUMAN
 
BlindMaphisto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North Kakalaka
Posts: 3,991
Video card question.

I have a gtx 260 core 216 and was thinking of upgrading to a 560 and was wondering if my cpu would end up being too much of a bottleneck. I have an AMD Athlon II X2 235e 2.70 GHz.
__________________
"This seems like a good time for a drink, and a cold calculated speech with sinister overtones. A speech about politics, about order, brotherhood, power. But speeches are for campaigning. Now is the time for action."
BlindMaphisto is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 10-16-2011, 11:27 AM   #2
darren
... lol
 
darren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ippy O Switch, UK
Posts: 11,806
get a 560ti . for the extra few $$

cpu should be ok .. but tbh .. i'd drop the amd for a sandybridge.
__________________
Currently playing : Mass Effect 3
Playing next : Tales of the Abyss
Waiting on : Diablo 3
XBL Herr Lip Steam Butters' Bottom Bitch (http://steamcommunity.com/id/buttersbottombitch)
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 01:58 PM   #3
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
You'll see an improvement for sure, but the cpu will be holding it back quite a bit unfortunately. I went from an 8800GTS to a 560Ti but the improvement wasnt what I expected. Tossed out my dual core 3gig cpu and jumped in for a quad core upgrade. Massive boost after that.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 05:09 PM   #4
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Yup. It'll bottleneck but not make games unplayable.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 07:23 PM   #5
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,408
I'm using a core 2 duo still with a 560, it plays just fine. I don't even notice a problem but I see great increase in games that I didn't used to, like Witcher 2.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 12:45 AM   #6
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Witcher 2 is what made my upgrade my cpu as well. While it was better then my 8800gts, it wasnt smooth with most details set to max and that infuriated me.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 12:54 PM   #7
Chronos
fuggit
 
Chronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 3,188
If you want to play bf3 and medium+ settings, get a quad core. Also the ultra settings recommended SLI 560s and a 3.0+ ghz quad core.
Chronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 01:30 PM   #8
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
I dunno about that.

I've got a dual-core CPU, a bit better than yours but not hugely, and I was playing the BF3 Beta at 1080 resolution on low to medium, but I was FRAPs recording at the time, which if anyone uses, you know it's an framerate murderer. So I could have easily handled medium while hovering around 40 frames. And I've only got a GTX 460 too.

So you'll survive just fine with your current CPU, but upgrading in the future is of course a good idea.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 01:37 PM   #9
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,408
The way I figure it, if I can play games like witcher 2 and BF3 without hassle, I think I can get another year to 2 years out of my computer, easily.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 01:44 PM   #10
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Yeah, I definitely agree with that.

Judging by the current cost of graphics hardware, I wouldn't put next generation that far away from a 560ti in terms of horsepower. We're definitely not going to get monster-like consoles with GTX 580s in SLI levels of power, and since we can lower settings, then I think you're right. Handling those games on medium with decent framerate and you're golden.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 03:39 PM   #11
Chronos
fuggit
 
Chronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 3,188
Well there's a big difference between low, high, and medium for bf3. Low basically takes it to console graphics, so it's really scaleable. If you're fine with playing bf3 on medium the core 2 is fine. Also for me, I don't want anything less than 60 fps for a online shooter, but that's just me.

I feel like now is the best time to upgrade to a quad core, since essentially every new game that comes out has 4 core support.

Chronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 03:48 PM   #12
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,408
my settings were set to ultra when the beta started and it didn't have a problem with it. I probably wasn't getting 60 fps or anything, but the only time I saw frame lag was when I got into a server with over 200 people in it.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 10:23 PM   #13
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
I dont think the beta has all the graphic features implemented.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 10:52 PM   #14
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,408
Oh it did! I saw 2d trees!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 10:08 AM   #15
BlindMaphisto
DANGER-HUMAN
 
BlindMaphisto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North Kakalaka
Posts: 3,991
Thanks for the insights guys. Think I might go ahead and buy me a 560 and swap it for the 260 for a bump now and just put it into a new computer whenever I get it built.
__________________
"This seems like a good time for a drink, and a cold calculated speech with sinister overtones. A speech about politics, about order, brotherhood, power. But speeches are for campaigning. Now is the time for action."
BlindMaphisto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.