The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2007, 03:14 PM   #1
Decado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,246
Friggin system randomly reboots.

Or shuts down on its own and restarts. It only started happening recently...but then I've only had my system for around 10 days. I've done some searching around and its seems like there is no one solution for every computer. It could be the PSU, RAM or cooling. With a new system, which seems more likely, or could it possibly be a software/driver issue? Thanks.

The Error (note: It doesn't always come up):

BCCode : 1a BCP1 : 00041284 BCP2 : DA88A001 BCP3 : 0001EABB
BCP4 : C0E00000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 2_0 Product : 768_1

C:\DOCUME~1\user\LOCALS~1\Temp\WERf2d4.dir00\Mini0 12707-01.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\user\LOCALS~1\Temp\WERf2d4.dir00\sysda ta.xml

My system:

Core2 Duo E6300 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 1.86GHZ 1066FSB 2MB Retail
Sapphire Radeon X1950 XT 625MHZ PCI-E 256MB GDDR3 Dual DVI-I HDCP HDTV Out VIVO OEM Video Card
Gigabyte GA-965P-S3 ATX LGA775 Conroe P965 DDR2 PCI-E16 3PCI-E1 3PCI SATA2 GBLAN Audio Motherboard
OCZ Gold XTC PC2-6400 2GB 2X1GB DDR2-800 CL5-5-5-12 240PIN DIMM Dual Channel Memory Kit
Coolermaster CAC-T05 Centurion 5 Aluminum ATX Tower Case 5X5.25 1X3.5 4X3.5INT SILVER-BLACK No PS
OCZ GameXStream 700W ATX12V 24PIN SLI Ready Active PFC ATX Power Supply 120MM Fan Black
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB SATA2 3GB/S 7200RPM 16MB Cache NCQ Hard Drive
Pioneer DVR-111D Black DVD-RW 16X6X16 DVD+RW 16X8X16 DL 8X IDE OEM DVD Burner
Sony Black 1.44MB 3.5IN Floppy Drive
Logitec X-530 speakers
Decado is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 01-28-2007, 03:46 PM   #2
Antipilor
Predating Jesus by 1 mil.
 
Antipilor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 728
sounds like something may be overheating. Open up a pretty intense game and after playing for a bit check your temps for your video card and cpu. Also you may want to run a memory check.
__________________
Refuse is our inspiration, Terrorism our trade
Sabotage and piracy, Chaos our mental state
In the age of super-boredom, Hype and mediocrity
Celebrate relentlessness, Menace to society
Antipilor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 04:15 PM   #3
Decado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,246
Thing is, it also does it while browsing the internet.

How do I check my CPU temp (preferably w/o going into the bios)?

What memory checker to you recommend?

thanks
Decado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 04:28 PM   #4
Mistatee
Linguistic Massacre
 
Mistatee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Rain Central, WA
Posts: 4,838
I had that problem too, then I get this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835109125
Well actually something really similar to this. As it turned out, the stock AMD Heatsink in my machine just wasnt enough.
__________________
C'mon get back on your feet!
Mistatee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 04:29 PM   #5
Antipilor
Predating Jesus by 1 mil.
 
Antipilor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 728
Speedfan will do it http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php But I would suggest going to the gigabyte site and download their software. This should work to test the ram http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
__________________
Refuse is our inspiration, Terrorism our trade
Sabotage and piracy, Chaos our mental state
In the age of super-boredom, Hype and mediocrity
Celebrate relentlessness, Menace to society
Antipilor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 04:43 PM   #6
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,399
also I'd recheck all my connection and make sure they are plugged in all the way

my new sata cable is a SOB, it causes my PC to freeze and shut off, when it does this I unplug the cables from my Hard drive and plug it back in, works

I need new sata cables
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2007, 04:47 PM   #7
Decado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistatee
I had that problem too, then I get this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835109125
Well actually something really similar to this. As it turned out, the stock AMD Heatsink in my machine just wasnt enough.
I already upgraded my heatsink. I have the Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro and a pretty good case a lot of people recommended.

Thanks for the links, Antipilor.
Decado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 04:55 AM   #8
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
That speedfan program is great. I'm not sure what else to add really. Just check firstly to see what you're doing when it happens. Also see if the timing of each reset is roughly the same. But yeah, check the temps with that program. Theres also a video card temp tester built into the graphic drivers. At least nvidia has one so I'm sure ATI should have them in theirs aswell.

Oh yeah, next time your pc reboots just check what bios revision your board has. It'll be int he top left of your monitor while its doing the booting and then shows you your ram and then drive info. At the top somewhere.

Worst case scenario, you dont figure it out and you just drop it into a nearby tech shop and let them give it the once over. No need to stress yourself if you cant figure it out. I've even done it before.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 10:03 AM   #9
Darklight
cybermage
 
Darklight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 51
In my experience it's usually the ram.
Get memtest86+
You boot it at starup (Boot CD/USB/FLOPPY).
I have only used the Boot CD option myself, but it works great.
It's free open-source GPL code. I've used it and its predecessor for years.
Darklight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 10:18 AM   #10
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Theres some other ways to test if its the ram. Open a folder that has alot of stuff inside it and then try and drag it around your desktop really really fast with contents showing. After a few seconds it should freeze your system. Otherwise install sisoft Sandra, brilliant program. Has memory testing and everything else. Great little program that tells you alot about your pc parts and speeds.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 03:21 PM   #11
Decado
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,246
I used a program called Memtest from HCI Design (I think it is different from Memtest86). A few minutes after running it I got an error. The RAM is bad (not sure what stick, but don't really have the time to check...not to mention I *never* go inside the case). Pain in the @ss for me to take it back in. I don't have time during the week and they are only open Saturdays on the weekend. The fucktards
Decado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 03:44 PM   #12
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
I feel your pain. My last upgrade also suffered from bad ram.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.