The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2005, 09:20 AM   #1
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,395
my pc died ! ! ! ! ! 1 !

as crappy as it was my pv died last night. and i now have no way of getting online from my house ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh! i have replaced every part of that of that thing so i might as well as either buy a new one,or just replace the HD in my old one and wait for the next thing to go. what do you guys think?????
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 10-13-2005, 09:42 AM   #2
Icarus4578
Virtuosity of Excellence
 
Icarus4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12,484
What do you mean, it "died"? How so? You cannot turn the power on?
__________________
Turn on the difference.
Icarus4578 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 09:52 AM   #3
Nindalf
Registered User
 
Nindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icarus4578
What do you mean, it "died"?
Nindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 09:54 AM   #4
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,395
powers on but the HD just makes a clicking sound. so i figured that the thing is pretty much shot.this pc has given me nothing but trouble,i've replaced everything inside it at least once,some parts more. (power supply)
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 10:21 AM   #5
Icarus4578
Virtuosity of Excellence
 
Icarus4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12,484
That's similar to what I had to go through shortly after I had first gotten my PC. As it turned out, there was something wrong with the C-MOS battery or something to that effect. So I simply used my warranty to exchange it for another one.
__________________
Turn on the difference.
Icarus4578 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 11:17 AM   #6
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beam
powers on but the HD just makes a clicking sound. so i figured that the thing is pretty much shot.this pc has given me nothing but trouble,i've replaced everything inside it at least once,some parts more. (power supply)
Is the HD the only part screwed up? If so (and if you're computer is pretty fast) then you should just replace the HD. My old pc did that once the HD died, the HD would make a clicking noise. This is waaaay back, I had downloaded visual studio so I could use the visual basic on it (the highschool visual basic class gave us some bull**** demo versions). Then one day I decided I didn't want it anymore and uninstalled it. I can't remember exactly what happened but the pc froze, i restarted and nothing was working right. Then I tried formatting but it almost every damn few seconds it would say something about a bad sector, which doesn't sound all too good to me. From then I knew the HD was shot so I just opened it and there were a few scratches on the disk. I put it back together, put it in the pc again and it started making those clicking noise.... so in a way I was the reason why it made the clicking noises
^___________^
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 07:40 PM   #7
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,395
as for speed,it's only a 2.0 ghz but that suits me as i only play older emulated games and dabble around in photoshop *has no clue what he is doing* and using someone else's pc to post SUX big time.i even posted my thread in the wrong section i was in such a rush! but i am pricing HD's now to see which one i'll buy when i recieve my next paycheck..but until then i guess i'm stuck.
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 07:43 PM   #8
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beam
as for speed,it's only a 2.0 ghz but that suits me as i only play older emulated games and dabble around in photoshop *has no clue what he is doing* and using someone else's pc to post SUX big time.i even posted my thread in the wrong section i was in such a rush! but i am pricing HD's now to see which one i'll buy when i recieve my next paycheck..but until then i guess i'm stuck.
2.0ghz? Mine is only a fucken 550MHz.
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 08:00 PM   #9
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 21,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarionetteKazuk
2.0ghz? Mine is only a fucken 550MHz.

UPGRADE YOU BASTARD!!!!

my slowest computer is only a 1ghz!!

you can get a good new computer for under 499.99 if you know where to look that isn't a celeron processor

but as long has you don't really need hardware to play games, a cheap computer is all you really need.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 08:24 PM   #10
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by spider-prime
UPGRADE YOU BASTARD!!!!

my slowest computer is only a 1ghz!!

you can get a good new computer for under 499.99 if you know where to look that isn't a celeron processor

but as long has you don't really need hardware to play games, a cheap computer is all you really need.
I seen a barebone kit that's just around $100. It has a 1.93Ghz processor. All I would have to do is just put all must stuff (hardware wise) from my current pc to that one. I don't really use my computer for much gaming, mainly programming (small programs) and going online. I dare not touch those high-end games cuz I know they won't play on my pc. The "best" (graphically) games I've played on my pc were Hitman and Melty blood, without having a bunch of jerks in the speed of the game. I'll definitly buy a new pc once I get another job.
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 09:51 PM   #11
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
My systems in the throws of a spazzing resetting at random fit. It is 4 years after all and I'm planning a complete overhaul in the next couple weeks. Gonna go from 2.1 to 3.5 so thats nice. At least I dont need to replace my 6800GT. That makes me happy.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2005, 05:14 PM   #12
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,395
well,getting my pc's HD replaced is really going to throw a massive frelling wrench into my plans.since cash is really tight right now and this is going to hurt my budget.so this means getting no cable internet which is the biggest pain.but then again who needs it when your pc is on the blink?

using someone elses pc to get all of your online chores done is a serious hassle,because you never know when they're gonna need to do something putting whatever you're doing on hold.but oh well that's life for ya i guess.
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 09:19 AM   #13
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,395
the frelling thing is still dead.
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2005, 08:22 PM   #14
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
My HDD was the reason of my resetting. And the dumb thing has to die NOW when all the awesome games are coming out like FM2006, FEAR, X3, etc. Pisses me off! OHwell, I should hopefully have my upgrade in a week or so. Right now my DS is amusing me lots.

Beam, we are broken HDD brothers.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 01:46 PM   #15
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard: Beam, we are broken HDD brothers.

couldn't have said it better myself and it did give me a laugh.
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.