The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2005, 01:13 AM   #1
FinalSolace2
IRAQ- Please assimilate forget past
 
FinalSolace2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: london
Posts: 3,627
Modem drivers

anyone got driver problems- my stupid drivers keep breaking down- i hate re-installing them.

is it just me or does everybody have this problem?

if not i'll close this thread- but i'm damn frustrated
__________________


Crowfoot (American Blackfoot Indian Orator) on his deathbed:"What is life? It is the flash of a firefly in the night. It is the breath of a buffalo in the wintertime. It is the little shadow which runs across the grass and loses itself in the sunset."
FinalSolace2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 07-09-2005, 03:42 AM   #2
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Generally you install drivers once and thats it. If it keep suninstalling itself and you have to reinstall it because of something then thats sorta weird. Is this a dialup modem or adsl or cable? When was the last time your PC was formatted? When does this problem usually happen and how often?
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2005, 05:33 AM   #3
FinalSolace2
IRAQ- Please assimilate forget past
 
FinalSolace2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: london
Posts: 3,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard
Generally you install drivers once and thats it. If it keep suninstalling itself and you have to reinstall it because of something then thats sorta weird. Is this a dialup modem or adsl or cable? When was the last time your PC was formatted? When does this problem usually happen and how often?
im adsl.

its like every three days, a real wind up.

the PC hasnt been formatted for 4 months now.
__________________


Crowfoot (American Blackfoot Indian Orator) on his deathbed:"What is life? It is the flash of a firefly in the night. It is the breath of a buffalo in the wintertime. It is the little shadow which runs across the grass and loses itself in the sunset."
FinalSolace2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2005, 05:44 AM   #4
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Best thing to do is go to the website of your modems model and look through the forums and see if anyone else is having problems. Or email their tech support and ask them about the problem. They should be able to give you more info. Its hard to suggest anything really. Drivers dont generally delete themselves.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2005, 07:48 AM   #5
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
What kind of modem is it? I've never hear of or seen a modem that needed drivers to work. It should come out of the box ready to connect to a dsl signal no matter what software you have on your computer.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 06:47 AM   #6
FinalSolace2
IRAQ- Please assimilate forget past
 
FinalSolace2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: london
Posts: 3,627
its a dsl sagem one-

the problem maybe that there are two modems connected on the line- but usually they work good together as long as only one in on.

but two weeks later i'm getting probs


the other modem is a BT voyager one-
__________________


Crowfoot (American Blackfoot Indian Orator) on his deathbed:"What is life? It is the flash of a firefly in the night. It is the breath of a buffalo in the wintertime. It is the little shadow which runs across the grass and loses itself in the sunset."
FinalSolace2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 08:06 AM   #7
Seska
Slurp
 
Seska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Rain in Spain
Posts: 1,756
You might wanna consider investing in a router, particularly if you are using two modems on the same line.

Persoanlly, I connect my PC to the modem through a network cable, so I dont even have to bother with drivers or configurations at all. Plug in, Internet is there. Couldnt be easier, but then again I have cable.
__________________
Meow.
Seska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 09:03 AM   #8
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
The PC might be picking them up and getting confused, so it deletes and tries to fix itself with a proper driver setting and therefore screwing even more. Why do you have 2 modems for? Is one dialup and another broadband?
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 10:05 AM   #9
FinalSolace2
IRAQ- Please assimilate forget past
 
FinalSolace2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: london
Posts: 3,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard
The PC might be picking them up and getting confused, so it deletes and tries to fix itself with a proper driver setting and therefore screwing even more. Why do you have 2 modems for? Is one dialup and another broadband?
both BB- my pops and one for me.

and we cant be bothered to keep unplugging the modem from each others PC's.

and routers scare me- my areas got some good security hackers- even my building.
__________________


Crowfoot (American Blackfoot Indian Orator) on his deathbed:"What is life? It is the flash of a firefly in the night. It is the breath of a buffalo in the wintertime. It is the little shadow which runs across the grass and loses itself in the sunset."
FinalSolace2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 11:30 AM   #10
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceManSpiff
What kind of modem is it? I've never hear of or seen a modem that needed drivers to work. It should come out of the box ready to connect to a dsl signal no matter what software you have on your computer.
Actually, i had sbc dsl a while ago and when they sent the stuff in the mail (the modem, etc) I had to install software for the modem to work.
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 12:01 PM   #11
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Why dont you just use 1 connection and split it to both PCs? That way you'll only need 1 modem. My friend has his broadband link split across 4 PCs. As long as your connection is fast enough and you both know what you're doing, it works perfectly.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2005, 01:23 PM   #12
Seska
Slurp
 
Seska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Rain in Spain
Posts: 1,756
Another solution would be to get a hub and route the connection to the second PC through the hub. Of course that means if PC 2 wants online acess, PC1 with the modem hooked up to it needs to be on and online. Not ideal but it should work fine.
__________________
Meow.
Seska is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.