The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2003, 02:51 AM   #91
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
The 9600XT looks like a great deal. But ibest to check out the benchmarks before you decide on even looking at it. We dont know if it'll be stronger or weaker then the current 9600. As for MSI, Toms gave it no1 place in the 5900FX series and Leadtek 2nd. MSI must have done something right.

I went a little overboard with my speaker setup. I got the Logitech Z-680 series. Basically 5.1 with sub, THX and DTS certified. Speakers are small and fit perfectly in a room, and the sound they pump out is ungodly. Ofcourse I use it for my PC, DVD player, and my console systems so it serves more then one purpose. Only reason I spent that extra little bit. I'm ultra ppicky about speakers since I'll go crazy if they aren't too good in bass or low/mid/high range of sound and tone and blahblah. Basically I read a billion reviews before I picked it. I didn't want to pay for the sun for my setup either or I'd have gone for the Klipsch system, which is the best. They go for around $250ish..
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 08:10 PM   #92
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Can someone plz tell me the difference of those two graphics cards. They are the last post on the page before this one.

And for some damn reason, at the gameve.com site, (where Im gonna buy my msi Mobo) I click on msi Motherboards and for some reason they dont show the normal ones for xp processors like they used too. Now they just show one motherboard for the new 64 bit processor.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2003, 08:37 PM   #93
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
well, since I cant seem to get that MoBo at GameVe, how about this one. Is it good enought Alucard?
http://www.accupc.com/itemDetail.jsp?pid=MBMS6570030

Edit: Or maybe this one, its $40 cheaper and looks just as good.
http://www.accupc.com/itemDetail.jsp?pid=MBMS6570020
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff

Last edited by SpaceManSpiff; 10-02-2003 at 08:39 PM.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 02:11 AM   #94
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Lets see...well this depends on your soundcard. If you dont have a super spffy soundcard that does 5.1 digital, then buy the extra $40 one as that has it built in. Very cool. Thats the only good thing about it really. It has RAID support but you dont need to know about that. You'd never use it. But yeah, the sound thing is very good and the board is excellent. I envy your new system spiff. ENVY! Make sure you go for the radeon btw. No nvidia!
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 02:15 AM   #95
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
but still, what is the difference in those 2 fx 5900's?

Quote:
I envy your new system spiff. ENVY!---Alucard
Why, what system do you have?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff

Last edited by SpaceManSpiff; 10-03-2003 at 02:20 AM.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 02:25 AM   #96
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Oh ya, I just got my new case today, and it has a little switch on the back of it that goes from 115v to 230v that I never noticed on my current computer, which should it be set on and why?

And will a 350 watt ps be enough? How does a 400 watt improve your system?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 03:06 AM   #97
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikeru83
The VTD128 has Video-In/Video-Out (VIVO).
The TD128 has Video-Out only. (Same thing as TV-Out.)

aah, I didnt see that, thankyou. So what exactly will video-in let me do?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 03:27 AM   #98
Mikeru83
Member Ver. 2.03
 
Mikeru83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 194
Quote:
So what exactly will video-in let me do?
It essentially lets you hook up your VCR/TV/Camcorder/Etc. to your computer and display it on your monitor using the regular video cable.

This does NOT mean you can just hook up your cable to your computer and watch TV. To do that, you require different hardware.
__________________
~ "Hypocrisy is everywhere. Too much hype is used. And so I feel powerless to right the wrongs. For I, and only I, am 'right', to myself." ~
Mikeru83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 04:59 AM   #99
ogami
Registered User
 
ogami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 69
Which motherboard is the best for AMD? (I don't care how much it is)
__________________
GETTER BEAM~~!!!!
ogami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 01:10 PM   #100
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikeru83
It essentially lets you hook up your VCR/TV/Camcorder/Etc. to your computer and display it on your monitor using the regular video cable.

This does NOT mean you can just hook up your cable to your computer and watch TV. To do that, you require different hardware.
I think ill just get the the graphics card that is the same, just without this for $50 cheaper. I dont see myself ever using it.

But what do you mean by hooking up my tv to display on my monitor?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 01:13 PM   #101
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Well I ordered that MoBo, the one for $120 with the sound card built in. Im just curious though, can it use sdram too?

And can you use a stick of pc3200 ram with a stick of pc2700ram on the same MoBo?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff

Last edited by SpaceManSpiff; 10-03-2003 at 01:20 PM.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 02:57 PM   #102
Mikeru83
Member Ver. 2.03
 
Mikeru83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 194
Quote:
But what do you mean by hooking up my tv to display on my monitor?
It's not neccessarily for TV to monitor, seeing as that doesn't make any sense (my fault for listing it) and I don't think TVs have video-out (At least mine doesn't.). It's more for hooking VCRs, cameras, game consoles (supposedly), and anything with a video-out connection to view on your monitor.

I'm not an audio/video guy, so take what I say lightly. Say you hooked it up to a VCR. You could then record the video onto your computer and convert it into a digital video file.

In a realistic sense, you really wouldn't use any of these things anyways. And if you did, you'd be purchasing much fancier and more expensive equipment.
__________________
~ "Hypocrisy is everywhere. Too much hype is used. And so I feel powerless to right the wrongs. For I, and only I, am 'right', to myself." ~
Mikeru83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2003, 10:56 PM   #103
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
can someone plz answer my questions about the ram. its a few posts up.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 12:55 AM   #104
Mikeru83
Member Ver. 2.03
 
Mikeru83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally posted by SpaceManSpiff
Well I ordered that MoBo, the one for $120 with the sound card built in. Im just curious though, can it use sdram too?

And can you use a stick of pc3200 ram with a stick of pc2700ram on the same MoBo?
First of all, SDRAM is too slow. So stick with DDR.

Secondly, you can supposedly use PC3200RAM with PC2700RAM. But I've heard different stories of it not working or even slwoing down your memory speeds. My gut feeling is to not do it.

Anyways, your board supports FSB speeds up to 400MHZ. PC3200RAM runs at 400MHZ and your board supports it, so I suggest just buying PC3200RAM to get the most speed out of your memory.
__________________
~ "Hypocrisy is everywhere. Too much hype is used. And so I feel powerless to right the wrongs. For I, and only I, am 'right', to myself." ~
Mikeru83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2003, 03:06 AM   #105
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Thankyou, I just ordered my processor too, an amd xp 2600+..next up is the ram and cpu fan. I will probably get the fx5900 gaphics card, but I keep hearing alucards voice in the back of my head, " ATI ATI ATI."
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.