The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2003, 04:43 AM   #1
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Home Networking

Now, that im getting a new computer and giving this one to my parents, I need to network our computers together so we can both use the dsl. Also I would like to have my PS2 connected to the network. Is there any way wirelessy or with wires that I can connect my PS2, and 2 computers so they can all use the dsl at the same time?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 10-25-2003, 10:03 AM   #2
Mishi
Registered User
 
Mishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 320
i dont know about wirelessly for ps2 but you can get a router or switch would work also. to split the connection.
__________________
><V
Mishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2003, 10:53 AM   #3
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,105
SpaceMan-

See my posts in the other threads here when we were talking about hubs and switches. That is the way to go. Any hub or switch will easily grant you at least 4 slots (so you could have 4 computers hooked up to the internet simultaneously). This will also allow you to share files (and warez and porn) between all the computers in your house if they are configured correctly. Remember, it is essential that you pronounce "warez" correctly, otherwise your home network will not function. It is pronounced "War Ez", kind of like the last name "Lopez". Once you say that correctly, everything will magically begin to work.
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2003, 04:04 PM   #4
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
So can I use a hub to connect my PS2 and 2 computers at the same time?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2003, 04:40 PM   #5
Reality
Sin and Punishment
 
Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14,620
That is correct. One Hub will let you hock 4 (on average) different units for online accesses through a single modem.
__________________
Outpostnine is that 1%.
Reality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2003, 05:45 PM   #6
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
well I guess ill go with the wired connection instead of wireless. All I need to do now is find some really long ethernet cables.

What are routers and how do they differ from hubs and switches?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff

Last edited by SpaceManSpiff; 10-25-2003 at 05:53 PM.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.