The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2005, 07:12 PM   #1
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 2,406
can't get MAME to work.

any of you guys out there use mame.if so how do you get it to work i have been able to get nearly all other emulators to work even the dreamcast one but not mame so what am i doinh wrong?
__________________
XBL: Beam626

PSN: Beam_626

Twitter: Beam626
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 07-26-2005, 07:55 PM   #2
Dr. Bombay
ificouldjustbemorehuman
 
Dr. Bombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Nexus Between Jersey and NYC
Posts: 9,197
Do you have the bios?
__________________
~There's a Door Here, But It Will Not Break~
~There's a Stone There, But It Won't Remain~
~Up There's a Heaven Now, But It Will Not Wait~
~And The Lies There, The Scent Of It, Just Too Much~

~So Should You~
~Sow It Once and Make It Grow, The Sweet Clematis~
~Let It Flower, and Paint it All Of The Colors Old~
Instantly Things Fall and Fade, Return to Silence~
~Why Oh Why, Why Does It All Feel So Sorrowful?~
~Dreams Of What Is Real~
Dr. Bombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 10:40 PM   #3
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,164
argh the mame emulators i hate those so much some times, it's half the time the rom that doesnt work or the bios are wrong and corrupt. i just stick with metal slugs and forget about the rest.
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:17 AM   #4
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 2,406
i have no clue,maybe it's my pc or something else.i haven't had any kind of mame emulation but any other kind of emulator i have been able to get it to work.but not mame ARGHHHHHHHHHHHH ! ! ! I'M VERY OPEN TO SUGGESTIONS
__________________
XBL: Beam626

PSN: Beam_626

Twitter: Beam626
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:41 AM   #5
Dr. Bombay
ificouldjustbemorehuman
 
Dr. Bombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Nexus Between Jersey and NYC
Posts: 9,197
What are you trying to play? Certain games need their own modded bersion of MAME to run.
__________________
~There's a Door Here, But It Will Not Break~
~There's a Stone There, But It Won't Remain~
~Up There's a Heaven Now, But It Will Not Wait~
~And The Lies There, The Scent Of It, Just Too Much~

~So Should You~
~Sow It Once and Make It Grow, The Sweet Clematis~
~Let It Flower, and Paint it All Of The Colors Old~
Instantly Things Fall and Fade, Return to Silence~
~Why Oh Why, Why Does It All Feel So Sorrowful?~
~Dreams Of What Is Real~
Dr. Bombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:43 AM   #6
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Nah its not your PC. The problem with emulators is whenever a new version comes out, sometimes the older version of the game rom wont be compatible with it. Same as older emulators and newer roms. I've been out of the emulation biz for a while now since I'm a slacker, but theres sites that usually bump up the latest roms and have info on which version emulators the roms work for.

Also I'm hoping you're using Mame32 and not the normal Mame ones. Its easier to use. Plus you MUST remember to go into the options and make sure you set the game directory folder to the right path. Remember these are defaulted to some mutant setting always. Need to make sure the path is exactly right. Mame isnt too complex. Just 2 steps you need to make sure are covered. Game directory is right and rom version with emulator is right. After that you just screw around with your key settings or your joypad or whatnot.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 03:14 AM   #7
LegendaryU.2.K.
Banned
 
LegendaryU.2.K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Beverly Hills, CA
Posts: 736
I use mame plus for some newer games, but i always most of the time use Smoothmame which is discontinue, but still the best in my opinion, only because those who are using low end systems, can play any game with ease. Not that my system is low end, but it ant high end either.

I am also using windows 98 se, so in order for me to help you, tell me what is really going on, is it loading up, do the games run???????

Might be the game problem, there are loads up games on the net, but you gotta go to the right place to get the correct games. :cool guy:
LegendaryU.2.K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 03:17 AM   #8
LegendaryU.2.K.
Banned
 
LegendaryU.2.K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Beverly Hills, CA
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard

Plus you MUST remember to go into the options and make sure you set the game directory folder to the right path. Remember these are defaulted to some mutant setting always. Need to make sure the path is exactly right.
Nah you dont have to do all that, just place the file in the right folder and do a quick audit, and play. Its really that simple, unless its problems running mame on windows XP.

Also about the bios, you really dont need the bios either, unless you trying to play game that requires them, but about 75% of them dont need them.
LegendaryU.2.K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 12:05 PM   #9
Freeman
Registered User
 
Freeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,078
fINALLY I've been looking for a new MAME emulator for agaes!
__________________
WiP
Freeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 07:11 PM   #10
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 2,406
thanks guys that was really helpful.so i'm gonna start looking into all of the new prospects and see what i can get to work.
__________________
XBL: Beam626

PSN: Beam_626

Twitter: Beam626
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2005, 11:53 PM   #11
LegendaryU.2.K.
Banned
 
LegendaryU.2.K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Beverly Hills, CA
Posts: 736
Yo man , why you making it sound so complicated, all i did was download mame, place the games in the right folder, scan and boom, i'm playing Street Fighter Alpha Warrior Dreams.

Are you using Windows XP are something?
LegendaryU.2.K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 12:45 AM   #12
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Nothing to do with XP. But you're assuming people install the game into the default directory, which alot of people dont. Especially if they are burning it to CD.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 03:29 AM   #13
LegendaryU.2.K.
Banned
 
LegendaryU.2.K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Beverly Hills, CA
Posts: 736
I didnt know you could even burn those games onto a cd? I'm looking in one of the zip files now, and all i see is like 14 or 15 different bin files.

This is all new to me :yikes:
LegendaryU.2.K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 01:17 PM   #14
Freeman
Registered User
 
Freeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,078
What I wanna know is how to save my gameplay as a video like I'm playing Garou's Training mode & want to record the combos I make- how do you do that?
__________________
WiP
Freeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2005, 03:19 PM   #15
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 2,406
thank goodness i finally found an emulator that works well.but now a new dilema has arisen, it will not play neo-geo games i have the roms but can't find the bios anywhere i am missing something called neo-geo.rom,ng-lo.rom,and ng-sfx.rom.

among others anybody got links to any of these?
__________________
XBL: Beam626

PSN: Beam_626

Twitter: Beam626
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.