The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2005, 01:14 PM   #46
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
Ok I've picked everything I want out, I'm itching to click the purchase button but here is what I decided on. Now is your chance to stop me if I'm about to make a mistake.

Mother Board
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813130514

Processor
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16819103535

Video card
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814102361

Hard drive
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16822144184

Memory
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820145450

Case
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16811162011

I have everything else I need in my current PC (like DVD burner) Tell me what you think. Not bad for $700, especially when I was about to buy a lesser computer from dell for $1500.
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 01:59 PM   #47
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,623
Not too bad at all. Though I would change a couple things. The board is ALMOST fine. I would recommend this one -

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130468

Its the same version as yours but the Platinum version. Sure its about $40 more. But it comes with a few very good things that would be useful in the long run. Like firewire support and better onboard Lan. Its a bit of a step yes, but a motherboard is important.

The processor is fine, though for $30 extra you could grab the 3500+ and be set for a year or two more in lifetime before needing to upgrade.

The video card is dated. 9800pro is a great card, but really if you have the extra money it pays to go no lower then an X800--

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102380

Only a little more then the other, but better performance and also will last you longer. Hard drive is fine. The memory is good, but you have the option of getting one with better latency Only about $20 more.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227211

Thats really about it. For about $100 extra you get a far more powerful system that will run games at spiffy detail.If you wanted to throw an extra $50-100 into the graphics card, I'd recommend it. But you dont need to if you dont want to. Though I really would recommend the above changes.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 03:20 PM   #48
ovejon
Registered User
 
ovejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isla del Encanto
Posts: 323
I think you have a good setup there, but it could be better if you are willing to waste a little more money. The mobo is a little bit dated as it uses an nforce3 chipset. You should opt for the msi k8n neo4 which uses nvidia's nforce4 chipset. Like Alucard said the gfx card is also dated. I have that same card but in 128MB and its showing its age when I play half life 2 and so on. The X800 series is a good card and its fairly cheap.
ovejon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 06:10 PM   #49
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
Ok you won me over, im getting this videocard instead
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814102380

Since two people recoomended i get that one instead i figured the performance jump must be worth the extra $40

And since the keyboard i have is one of those old as dirt ones (im using a PS/2 converter, and no its not USB) plus alot of my keys dont work without sticking (like the + key). Im going to pick up this keyboard... ^^;; i couldnt resist

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16823175103

anything else before i buy?
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 06:51 PM   #50
ovejon
Registered User
 
ovejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isla del Encanto
Posts: 323
I can't see the first link, it tells me that "page that you requested does not exist". as for the keyboard, I would rather use that amount of money on a good mouse.
ovejon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2005, 06:53 PM   #51
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
I have a Logitech MX700. And the videocard is the X800 that alucard picked out
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 12:50 AM   #52
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,623
nforce4 board is a great idea, the only problem is all the nforce4 ones are PCIe only, not AGP. So he'd have to switch his card. You dont really need to spend anything obscene on the keyboard, although if your keyboard is old then maybe your mouse is and I would recommend an optical one if you dont already have it. I have a very lovely logitech MX518. The cordless version the MX1000 is also brilliant, but a bit more bulkier. But I really would recommend you head into a store and test out a few mouse/keyboards for their feel before buying one. Sometimes one looks good and then when you use it its like wtf it feels a bit off cause of the key spacing or whatever..
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 04:47 AM   #53
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,164
just dont go out buying wireless keyboard/mouse, unless there rechargable.
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 12:25 PM   #54
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
I already have a good mouse, the MX700. I would upgrade to the MX1000 (I have a mouse fetish) but I already have a dang good mouse, and cant make myself spend $40-50 dollars to upgrade something that not only works, works very well.

I will just stick with the Nividia3 chipset. It will last me for 4-5 years right? (That?s how long my current one has lasted)

I?m upgrading from this to this:

AMD Athlon 950 MHz -----> AMD Athlon 64 2 GHz
384MB of SDRAM -----> 1GB dual channel DDR
GeForce2 MX 64 MB -----> Radeon X800 PRO 256
Dumb looking gateway case -----> Cool looking BCC case with LCD readout
Standard Gateway Keyboard -----> Saitek Eclipse
60GB IDE (set as Master) -----> 200GB SATA
Crappy, hardly upgradeable stock Motherboard -----> 939 Motherboard (so I can run dual cores when they price drop )

This is what I'm gutting from my old PC

PCI Fire wire card
CDRW/DVD Combo Drive
DVD Dual layer burner
160GB IDE hard drive
Diamontron Flat screen CRT Monitor (goes up to 2048x1536)
Logitech MX700

Hopefully I see a jump in performance ^^;; I want this thing to knock my socks off compared to what I've been using. Is my new computer going to be enough power to run Unreal2k4 at 1600x1200 res?

Oh yeah, is Windows XP 64 bit alot better? Whats different about it? What are the cons to it? Do you reccomend I get that or keep Proffesional?
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 01:21 PM   #55
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,623
Just keep professional. Theres patches that upgrade it to 64bit if you want. Its mainly to do with security and a few other stuff. But yeah, you will DEFINATELY see a performance boost with that system. It'll blow your mind. And you'll be in time to play Oblivion with it!
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 04:56 PM   #56
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
if you read my posts in the ragnarok 2 thread, i said that i dont get into the generic meidevil world games. so oblivion dosent interest me

im ordering all my parts tonite, wish me luck and thanks for all your help. Ill come back here with either a picture when im done or questions if i have problems building it (never done this before)

also i checked out some reviews on the card and I assume with my setup i can run unreal2k4 at 1600x1200 res with max settings at 100fps!! if thats true im more than happy, unreal is my favorite FPS.
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 05:04 PM   #57
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,623
Well you can run UT2k4 at high settings with a 2400+ and 9800. So your stats will handle the game in its sleeps.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2005, 10:24 AM   #58
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
Another question, my parts should come in today (I'm at work) and I ordered that dual channel ram. Is there a special way to install dual channel ram? Or do I just plug and play like any old ram?
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2005, 10:25 AM   #59
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthrax
example to enable dual channel

---------- RAM SLOT 1 (BLUE)
---------- RAM SLOT 2 (PURPLE)
---------- RAM SLOT 3 (BLUE)
---------- RAM SLOT 4 (PURPLE)

Those colors are just example, dimm colors are specific to each motherboard manufactor. Anyways, all you have to do is stick a pair into either 1 and 3 and/or 2 and 4. The bios should be able to pick it up right away. Make sure you are using the same type/speed of ram to ensure dual channel capability.
In reply to my own question is this correct? just match blue with blue?
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2005, 12:01 PM   #60
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,623
You got it. Blue with blue. And make sure its set up correctly in the Bios aswell. Clockpeed that is. How to do that and make sure its done properly I really cant say. Bios is different for each board. You should be fine with just plugging them in. But I'd follow up on it by checking your manual thoroughly on the ram info and even visiting the forum of the place tht creates the motherboard. Its honestly not complex, just something you need to keep your eye open for. Same as cpu clockspeed. When my friend installed his 2.8 it was reading 2.4 and I was like dude, get your settings right, and he'd be all like, lolol didnt notice lol.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.