The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2010, 09:53 AM   #1
Meticulous
the world wide web
 
Meticulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 278
HDD Problems

I have a 500GB Maxtor OneTouch 4 that suddenly stopped working earlier after I was going to import some data to my PC. Anyway, what're the best recovery tools or methods to have it working again.
Meticulous is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 04-10-2010, 10:28 AM   #2
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
If it stops working then thats it. A program wont make it work. Thats like saying your ps3 broke, stick it into a different power socket to make it work again.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 10:34 AM   #3
Zachalmighty
Future Demon King
 
Zachalmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 3,742
If its the enclosure you can try removing it from the enclosure and booting it from another enclosure. If that doesn't work than the drive is dead.

Maxtors suck imo because they use seagate hard drives.
__________________
An unavoidable war is called JUSTICE. When brutality is the only option left, it is HOLY.
Zachalmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 12:24 PM   #4
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,830
or the cheaper way is, just take it out of the case and hook it up to your computer.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 04:48 PM   #5
Zack
Registered User
 
Zack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,019
do what spider said.. if that doesn't work try kicking it a few times. it may just need some discipline.
Zack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:38 AM   #6
Meticulous
the world wide web
 
Meticulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 278
started working again magically, but that was after i did a favor to someone in a pm i got. thanks man!
Meticulous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 01:26 PM   #7
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,164
well if it ever happens again you can try a low level format for device recovery.
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 01:37 PM   #8
Meticulous
the world wide web
 
Meticulous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 278
This? http://www.harddiskhome.com/low-level-format.html
Meticulous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 12:12 PM   #9
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,164
Hmm kinda weird, I know I used a specific boot recovery software to repair a completely dead disk drive, their term was low level format. I'll take a gander what I used at the time.

I was working as a technician at a small r/d software/hardware company, and one of the doctors laptops hard drives containing important data was doa. I kinda wish I remember the name of the stuff I found cause in about two hours the drive was back to the point where you could backup the data, and replace the hard disk.
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 01:51 AM   #10
Risky
Stop right there criminal scum!
 
Risky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: World -1
Posts: 3,064
Okay, now I'm having HDD issues. I put my external in my PC when I blew the casings power supply, worked just fine. Today I try to access it and it's all gibberish files. I did a chkdsk on it, asked me to convert lost chains to files, I said yes and now the drive shows no files when I try to access it.

The drive is still accessible, and still shows the percentage of space left, but no files are visible. Also doing a scan with MS security essentials, it scans through all the file names of the files on the drive.

HELP.
Risky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 01:59 AM   #11
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,830
try and back up the drive to another drive though another form of software that's meant to do that. If it doesn't copy it right, the drive is probably corrupted.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 05:10 AM   #12
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
You made sure you can see hidden files and folders on your hdds?
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 01:11 PM   #13
Risky
Stop right there criminal scum!
 
Risky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: World -1
Posts: 3,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard View Post
You made sure you can see hidden files and folders on your hdds?

yup
Risky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 01:21 PM   #14
Badrats Studio
Hate it or Love it ヽ(̀ώ )ゝ✧
 
Badrats Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Medan, Sumatera Utara, Republic Indonesia, South-East Asia
Posts: 4,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by spider-prime View Post
try and back up the drive to another drive though another form of software that's meant to do that.
Like Acronis True Image 2010. I use that for backups. (Not my intention to promote that software, though...It's not a freeware ; that's why)
__________________
"That was my best friend. And you've just killed him !"
- quote from Superman / : Public Enemies
PSN ID : Rezqiano-INA
Currently Playing : Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax [PSVita] - Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana [PSVita]
Badrats Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 07:03 PM   #15
Risky
Stop right there criminal scum!
 
Risky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: World -1
Posts: 3,064
Backed it up using Arconis, I can explore the back up, it's just 10,000 FILExxxx.chk files. Plus, before I installed the program, my disk was showing up as 182 gigs free instead of it being like 10 gigs free.

WAT DO

I also just bought a 1tb hdd.
Risky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.