The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2004, 02:33 AM   #1
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,393
please help!

ok this morning my sister was making collages (SP?) like she always does, after she was done I scanned for errors and defragged, I havent defraged in like 2 or 3 weeks.

Anyway, I always have image files in the thumb nail format in folders so I can view my pictures, makes sense right?

well now for some unkown reason....The thumbnails WILL NOT display the picture if its a JPEG format. it shows GIFS BITMAPS, and the like, just not JPEG wich is more than half of all my images.

I asked my sister and she said she has done nothing out of the ordinary.

I tried changing the program the pictures open with and still I get nothing, all the thumb nail shows is the program icon that displays the pic,

example:



ive went into FOLDER OPTIONS and I cant see ANYTHING that would change the problem....

please....help meeeee
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 09-12-2004, 05:13 AM   #2
Sinful Sam
gnarf! gnarf!
 
Sinful Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Five min away from SavedFromSin
Posts: 8,767
I don’t know how to solve your problem but I can sagest something.

You should right click on your open folder and chose Customize this folder. Then chose html template for this folder. Next chose the image preview template. You should now have a box on the bottom left of your folder so you can at least see a quick preview of it.
__________________
Join our Discord channel!!!
https://discord.gg/htgtYqy


STEAM: Sinfulsam
PSN: Sinfulsam
Sinful Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 01:16 PM   #3
Dr. Bombay
ificouldjustbemorehuman
 
Dr. Bombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Nexus Between Jersey and NYC
Posts: 9,197
Check your files associations and restart.
__________________
~There's a Door Here, But It Will Not Break~
~There's a Stone There, But It Won't Remain~
~Up There's a Heaven Now, But It Will Not Wait~
~And The Lies There, The Scent Of It, Just Too Much~

~So Should You~
~Sow It Once and Make It Grow, The Sweet Clematis~
~Let It Flower, and Paint it All Of The Colors Old~
Instantly Things Fall and Fade, Return to Silence~
~Why Oh Why, Why Does It All Feel So Sorrowful?~
~Dreams Of What Is Real~
Dr. Bombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 12:28 AM   #4
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,393
update

ive tried restarting multiple times

A BIGGER PROBLEM HAS ARISED

when I try to open MS paint it says "not enough memory or recources"

I NEEED MS paint dammit

I checked my memory, according to it I have almost 4 gigs of free space

also other programs like ZSNES wont open, I contorl alt delete and the program is not responding.

wtf?? could I have a virus???

I got an A load of virus scanners, any suggestions of what virus it could be?

PS I hate this cpu
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 12:36 AM   #5
Dr. Bombay
ificouldjustbemorehuman
 
Dr. Bombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Nexus Between Jersey and NYC
Posts: 9,197
Check for both spyware and viruses. Sounds like you have a lot of Malware on your computer.

Curving, the memory it's talking about this time is the physical Memory. Check to make sure your RAM is plentiful and correctly installed.
__________________
~There's a Door Here, But It Will Not Break~
~There's a Stone There, But It Won't Remain~
~Up There's a Heaven Now, But It Will Not Wait~
~And The Lies There, The Scent Of It, Just Too Much~

~So Should You~
~Sow It Once and Make It Grow, The Sweet Clematis~
~Let It Flower, and Paint it All Of The Colors Old~
Instantly Things Fall and Fade, Return to Silence~
~Why Oh Why, Why Does It All Feel So Sorrowful?~
~Dreams Of What Is Real~

Last edited by Dr. Bombay; 09-13-2004 at 12:43 AM.
Dr. Bombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 12:39 AM   #6
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,393
I gots lots of spyware scanners, spybot, ad aware, hijack this, CW shredder, spyblocs.



what is malware?
know of any malware scanners?
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 02:19 AM   #7
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,393
alright this is what it says in "MY COMPUTER"s properties

56.0 MB of RAM

system resources: 38%

thats an awfully low percentage aint it?

how would I get a decent percentage?
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 10:12 AM   #8
Dr. Bombay
ificouldjustbemorehuman
 
Dr. Bombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: The Nexus Between Jersey and NYC
Posts: 9,197
...you should go out and get more ram. Just out of principle.

anyway, be sure to run windows update as well. But it sounds like a lot of newer programs are just choking your system.
__________________
~There's a Door Here, But It Will Not Break~
~There's a Stone There, But It Won't Remain~
~Up There's a Heaven Now, But It Will Not Wait~
~And The Lies There, The Scent Of It, Just Too Much~

~So Should You~
~Sow It Once and Make It Grow, The Sweet Clematis~
~Let It Flower, and Paint it All Of The Colors Old~
Instantly Things Fall and Fade, Return to Silence~
~Why Oh Why, Why Does It All Feel So Sorrowful?~
~Dreams Of What Is Real~
Dr. Bombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 03:21 PM   #9
bemanisuperstar
Banned
 
bemanisuperstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In HP Lovecraft's world
Posts: 2,461
Ok

1. Back up all your files

2. Unplug your computer

3. Get sledge hammer

4. Smash computer

5. build a new computer

6. Install what you backed up
bemanisuperstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 05:57 PM   #10
Sinful Sam
gnarf! gnarf!
 
Sinful Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Five min away from SavedFromSin
Posts: 8,767
You might have a lot programs that start up when you open windows. Check the configuration of the programs that start up and you will want to close as much of the programs that you don't use. You can also go to run and type in msconfig. Open MSconfig go to the startup tab and close the programs that aren’t necessary. I'm going to warn you tough. Don't close anything your not sure of because they could be some patches that are used for Windows or other programs. If your not sure what to close then you'll want to leave it alone.
__________________
Join our Discord channel!!!
https://discord.gg/htgtYqy


STEAM: Sinfulsam
PSN: Sinfulsam
Sinful Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 06:39 PM   #11
bemanisuperstar
Banned
 
bemanisuperstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In HP Lovecraft's world
Posts: 2,461
Only thing in MSCONFIG you should not turn of is SYStray

you turn that off your computer is a paperweight
bemanisuperstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2004, 11:59 PM   #12
1337haxxor
Banned
 
1337haxxor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: When In Halifax, Visit The Pavillion
Posts: 1,117
, i forgett how to defrag my computer, i got XP, spent 2 mins trying to figure it out, couldn't so i said **** it. how do i defrag my computer?
1337haxxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2004, 12:08 AM   #13
Sinful Sam
gnarf! gnarf!
 
Sinful Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Five min away from SavedFromSin
Posts: 8,767
Start-> Accessories-> System tools-> Disk Defragment
__________________
Join our Discord channel!!!
https://discord.gg/htgtYqy


STEAM: Sinfulsam
PSN: Sinfulsam
Sinful Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2004, 12:19 AM   #14
1337haxxor
Banned
 
1337haxxor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: When In Halifax, Visit The Pavillion
Posts: 1,117
ya, i tried that, it just runs for hours and does nothing.
1337haxxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2004, 02:00 AM   #15
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,393
usually that means you have errors, scan for errors, do both a quick scan and a disk surface scan, then afterwards try defragging once more.

PS thumbnails are still just the program Icons...I need a new cpu
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.