The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2011, 04:23 PM   #31
Chronos
fuggit
 
Chronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 3,188
there's really no reason to upgrade right now as long as you have a quad core processor clocked at or over 3ghz, and a decent video card. my lga775 system nearly maxes just about everything these days. i'm thankful i went with the quad over dual core originally.
Chronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 04:39 PM   #32
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Go for an 8 core Xeno processor. Like a boss.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 03:25 AM   #33
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunken Savior View Post
DDR2?
I get the most out of my computers! I've had this computer since they started releasing PCI-E 2.0. Before that I was using a computer with AGP and before that was just good ol PCI slots.

That's right, for myself, I've only owned 3 computers max!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:23 PM   #34
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
hah my cpu decided to auto overclock from 3.3ghz to 3.7, like a boss!
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 05:18 AM   #35
Drunken Savior
El Psy Kongroo!
 
Drunken Savior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,616
Click for full size


Well it's all set up now, but I'm too tired to start putting software on it....will do it tomorrow.
__________________

Games I'm hyped for
The Last of Us Part 2, RE2 Remake, The Last Night

Current Platforms:
PC (i7-7700K, 16GB, GTX 980Ti), Wii U, PS4
Drunken Savior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 05:46 AM   #36
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
fapfapfap
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 05:54 AM   #37
darren
... lol
 
darren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ippy O Switch, UK
Posts: 11,806
that tomb raider game is really cool.
__________________
Currently playing : Mass Effect 3
Playing next : Tales of the Abyss
Waiting on : Diablo 3
XBL Herr Lip Steam Butters' Bottom Bitch (http://steamcommunity.com/id/buttersbottombitch)
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 09:57 AM   #38
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Cooler master fan was a fucking chore. So glad my pcs all set up too. Love it. Witcher 2 no longer jerky <3
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 03:58 PM   #39
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,393
that cooler master fan is so big it sticks out beyond the tower, so my door can't go back on =[
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 05:23 PM   #40
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,650
I sold the 6770 radeon for 120 dollars, so I made over 40 dollars off it after the sale I got it at cause a friend wanted a new card that wasn't expensive and I didn't tell him I got it on sale and he didn't want to order one so he just bought mine so I used the money and got a ASUS Geforce GTX560 OC instead cause it was also on sale for 180. So I only had to pay an extra 40 bucks! DEAL!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 06:31 PM   #41
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,650
fuck yah! Just got all the parts in and got it all finished and win7 is all done installing. Just getting updates now.

But I love this! I was going to wait till win 8 came out but I said fuck it since I got impatient but then I saw that Windows 8 loads up the desktop.... in..... 5.... secs........... from bootup! DAMNIT!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 07:30 PM   #42
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Oh snap, 5 seconds. That isn't half bad.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 07:51 PM   #43
darren
... lol
 
darren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ippy O Switch, UK
Posts: 11,806
Welcome two unix from 20years ago.
__________________
Currently playing : Mass Effect 3
Playing next : Tales of the Abyss
Waiting on : Diablo 3
XBL Herr Lip Steam Butters' Bottom Bitch (http://steamcommunity.com/id/buttersbottombitch)
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 10:43 PM   #44
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,650
holy fuck this had to be the most annoying 6 hours of my life!

I couldn't get my 1 external drive to work in win7, I did everything! I looked/googled everything! NOTHING! I updated all the bios and chipsets on my MB! NOTHING! I had a massive headache from the back of my skull ready to burst.

I did the unthinkable............. I added a extension usb cord to the usb cord to the external.......... worked................ GAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH! *BASHES HEAD INTO TABLE* THIS DOESN'T MAKE ANY SENSE!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 05:21 AM   #45
Zack
Registered User
 
Zack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,019
i had a similar problem once. it works because internal motherboard usb headers use a different chipset. your other one must not be compatible w/ that device.
Zack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.