The MagicBox Forums  



Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC Games Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2005, 11:50 PM   #1
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,390
more dumbass questions from Vegetto

how do you find out the capabilities of your pc??

is an AMD ATHLON XP-M 2200 a processer?
I want to know what the hell kinda processer I got

I found photoshop 3.0 for 100 bucks is it worth it?

it said on the box it requires a pentium3 or 4 or higher, I dunno if I have the equivelent or not
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 12:13 AM   #2
Reality
Sin and Punishment
 
Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14,662
Where did you find this Photoshop 3? The latest you want honestly is 6-7 or 8. Any version lower then that will be hard to find not only tutorials for but get help with in general.
__________________
I get why people talk about you when you're gone
Reality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 12:20 AM   #3
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,390
it was cuircut city, it was called photoshop somthing somthing. with a 3 in it......maybe I shoulda payed attention... ah heh....
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 12:23 AM   #4
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,621
I wouldnt recommend buying it. Theres probably alot of features the thing doesnt have that you could use to make life so much more easier. I'm pretty sure a free pic editor online would have more features. If you use bitorrent, find it that way!

Quickest way to find out what cpu you have is to right click on My Computer and select properties. You'll see at the bottom of the new window a Computer section that says your cpu and ram.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 01:56 AM   #5
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,162
you can get photoshop 8 or whatever is the latest ver for dirt cheap, in fact a few weeks ago the box had a 100$ mail in rebate just for buying the silly thing lol.
other than that, the newb question on how to see your system build just goto:
start, run, dxdiag, enter, click yes, and bam all ya need to know.
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 04:12 AM   #6
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegetto
how do you find out the capabilities of your pc??

is an AMD ATHLON XP-M 2200 a processer?

Yes that is a processor, the M stand for mobile which means its meant for a laptop because it uses less power.

To find out the capabilities of your PC just install doom 3 and set the settings to maximum and see how well it runs.
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 05:04 AM   #7
Sinful Sam
gnarf! gnarf!
 
Sinful Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Five min away from SavedFromSin
Posts: 8,842
I don't think you should buy that version of Photoshop. Adobe Image Ready is only available in Photoshop 5.5 and up.
__________________
Join our Discord channel!!!
https://discord.gg/htgtYqy
Sinful Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 07:37 AM   #8
Seska
Slurp
 
Seska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Rain in Spain
Posts: 1,754
coughcough*torrentspy*coughcough
__________________
Meow.
Seska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 12:07 AM   #9
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,390
iI checked again and it was called photoshop ELEMENTS .....I dont get it
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 12:14 AM   #10
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,390
woah Nanofox thanks a friggin bunch, heres my specs


Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: AVERATEC
System Model: 3200
BIOS: Version 07.00T
Processor: mobile AMD Athlon(tm) XP-M (LV) 2200+, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.7GHz
Memory: 480MB RAM
Page File: 254MB used, 868MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode


---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: VIA/S3G UniChrome Graphics
Manufacturer: VIA/S3 Graphics, Inc.
Chip type: VIA/S3G UniChrome Graphics
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_7205&SUBSYS_030D14FF&REV_01
Display Memory: 32.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Digital Flat Panel (1024x768)
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: vtdisp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.0092 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 11/17/2003 12:59:36, 1897344 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: vtmini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 11/17/2003 13:00:10, 118144 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71FE6-3145-11CF-1377-0723A0C2CB35}


------------------------
Disk & DVD/CD-ROM Drives
------------------------
Drive: C:
Free Space: 48.2 GB
Total Space: 57.2 GB
File System: NTFS
Model: HTS726060M9AT00

Drive: D:
Model: QSI DVD+-RW SDW-082S
Driver: c:\windows\system32\drivers\cdrom.sys, 5.01.2600.2180 (English), 8/4/2004 00:00:00, 49536 bytes


so ALUCARD is it any good?
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 12:22 AM   #11
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,162
how much did you spend before i comment...
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 12:46 AM   #12
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,390
please dont ask me that......it was a thousand bucks.......and 5 months later the hardrive went out which cost me 500 bucks......*pukes*
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 12:56 AM   #13
Vegetto
Alive
 
Vegetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Utah
Posts: 9,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard
I wouldnt recommend buying it. Theres probably alot of features the thing doesnt have that you could use to make life so much more easier. I'm pretty sure a free pic editor online would have more features. If you use bitorrent, find it that way!.

Im dial up and from what I understand Bitorrent is a waste of time with it, plus I just dont get bitorrent....im afraid of it...

I tried figuring it out one time and just didnt get it.
is it a program you have to get? and then when u get the program if it is one then how do you use it.....

ive been using computers for so long and yet I know nothing
Vegetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 06:20 AM   #14
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,621
Well considering its a laptop then yes its not too bad. if I were comparing it to a Desktop games system, that videp card needs to GO! Bit more ram would be good too.
Processor is ok. I've got a 2100 myself, but since my video card is a 6800GT, I can play most games at full detail fine. But the cpu needs to be smacked up. Just waiting for my moment.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 06:35 AM   #15
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,149
Oh man. Windows XP HOME Edition! Oh man oh man! Get the Pro edition. Go on. Get it.

Microsoft would really do their reputation a favor if they didn't dice up their OS's into HOME and PRO versions. Just make the PRO version only (and maybe a SERVER EDITION), and that way the OS won't be so damn f*cked up all the time. Has a MS HOME edition OS ever been any good ever? Get the Pro edition. I demand it or you are banned. You have 25 hours.
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.