The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2007, 12:39 AM   #31
Sinful Sam
gnarf! gnarf!
 
Sinful Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Five min away from SavedFromSin
Posts: 8,767
lmao
__________________
Join our Discord channel!!!
https://discord.gg/htgtYqy


STEAM: Sinfulsam
PSN: Sinfulsam
Sinful Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 06:01 AM   #32
Chronos
fuggit
 
Chronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 3,188
oil! why doesn't he just water or air cool and save a whole lot of trouble?
Chronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 09:20 AM   #33
Reality
Sin and Punishment
 
Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14,615
Well air cooling be the easiest thing to do. But like my machine, its loud and dusty. I have to blow my machine out once every 1-2 months. Parts get coated in there. Even with filters. And a simply water cooling set up can cost a crap load really fast. Water cooling heatsinks add $30-$80 more to anything.

and now to answer this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachalmighty
Dual core?! Why isnt it quad core you bastard!!!
We went with a Dual Core cause it come close to the Quad in specs but costs less and is way more compatible with most software.
__________________
Outpostnine is that 1%.

Last edited by Reality; 11-20-2007 at 09:39 AM.
Reality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 10:14 AM   #34
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
http://www.xoxide.com/thermaltake-ar...ve2000bws.html

Thats the sort of thing you could of gone for.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 09:34 PM   #35
Reality
Sin and Punishment
 
Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14,615
That is a nice all around package.
__________________
Outpostnine is that 1%.
Reality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 02:38 PM   #36
Newtype
Registered User
 
Newtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 407
Right don't mean to hijack your thread but what's a good motherboard right now for a quad core? I've not really been keeping up with PCs for awhile and so far I got a Abit IP35 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard ordered right now however heard there were some problems with this and the Corsair PSUs (which I have also ordered) anyone know anything about this? I'll need to change before it ships out.
Newtype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 05:54 PM   #37
Chronos
fuggit
 
Chronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 3,188
www.tomshardware.com
Chronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 04:34 AM   #38
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
If you want a good cheap board then go for the one I recommended to Reality, the gigabyte one. Otherwise if you want an up to date X38 chipset style thing then..yeah couple hundred dollars or whatever.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 08:08 AM   #39
Newtype
Registered User
 
Newtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 407
I was gonna get that one originally but heard there were random booting issues and all sorts with the Gigabyte ones. Too many motherboards out these days don't even know what's good anymore. I do know however that one you recommended is very good for overclocking.

In any case my order still hasn't shipped yet. I don't think it will either till the 8800GT comes back in stock which should be next week according to the suppliers. I'll consider changing it.
Newtype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 09:42 AM   #40
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
That board I gave him was the rev2 model, which has all the problems removed. Its an excellent board, got about 4 friends who have one.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 10:00 AM   #41
Reality
Sin and Punishment
 
Reality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 14,615
All make believe but friends non the less.
__________________
Outpostnine is that 1%.
Reality is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 12:42 PM   #42
Newtype
Registered User
 
Newtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 407
Right I have asked them to swap it around for the Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3P. Hopefully not too many problems upon build, and hopefully by next week I can finally experience TF2 now at over 20 FPS...
Newtype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2007, 09:40 PM   #43
Zachalmighty
Future Demon King
 
Zachalmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 3,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newtype
Right I have asked them to swap it around for the Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3P. Hopefully not too many problems upon build, and hopefully by next week I can finally experience TF2 now at over 20 FPS...
lawl
__________________
An unavoidable war is called JUSTICE. When brutality is the only option left, it is HOLY.
Zachalmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 08:14 AM   #44
Newtype
Registered User
 
Newtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 407
In any case, just built it. Could have went better, anyway they didn't swap the motherboard around because they're twats but I've to set it up. However I need go Maplins and and get a power cable for the monitor since I have none at the moment and can't see if it's booted up properly. It seems to be double booting (restarts twice), which is meant to be an expected issue on this motherboard (Abit IP35) that can be fixed through BIOS update.

The strange thing is though, when I boot it up the fans are really loud but then when it reboots the second time and comes on the fans are more quieter? a bit random that. In any case if it's fine I'll get a router later on and be TF2ing at 38718219 FPS today!

Too bad most of you guys are from the US, otherwise I would be able to play with you.

Full Spec:

Abit IP35
Geil 2 GIGs
Quad 6600
Gainward BFG 8800GT OC2
Corsair 520W PSU
Antec P182 Case
Random shitty 17" CRT
Logitech 510MX Mouse (still!)
no keyboard lol
Newtype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 08:51 AM   #45
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,604
I can play majority of games from Europe and Russia with under 150 ping.

I play on some UK/French servers and only get 100 ping, is isn't too bad actually, it used to be like 300 ping, but since technology for these things are getting better, connections are getting better.

I remember when my ping for a Chinese server was 600 even with broadband and now it's down to 300. I like to go into other country servers just to hear everyone talk funny.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.