The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2011, 01:55 PM   #61
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
I'd probably bump the memory to 1600, maybe stick with the overclocked 560ti, and not bother with the cpu cooler. The stock one is pretty good.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 02:05 PM   #62
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,631
I'm not going to bother with alienware, but I might look for a good liquid cooling set up, I want to build a more silent computer instead of building a computer with 6 fans inside.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 03:02 PM   #63
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Remember the fans dont just keep the cpu cool. Its for everything inside like the video card and hdds too.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 03:17 PM   #64
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,631
yah I would still have some fans, just rather have less to get rid of most of the noise.

I would just get some to keep teh airflow flowing in and out of the computer.

With all the fans I have in now, my HDDs never heat over 58 C, only my video card goes over 70C, which is the main source of my computer heating up so much and i do have 120mm fans pointed at it!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 11:02 PM   #65
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Sounds like you either have an old specific card that is known to heat up or your cards heatstink probably has heaps of dust clogging up inside that you cant see. The 560ti I have doesnt go above 40. You'll also find the stock fans of cpus are really really quiet and also adjust themselves when the cpu goes over a certain threshold. Lots of cases also have fan adjustment settings too. No need for liquid cooling. Wasre of money.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 11:50 PM   #66
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,631
mine does all that, but it doesn't help with the 3d card's fan. Sapphire radeon 3870.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 11:50 PM   #67
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Get a real mans card. Not some girly card.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 12:16 AM   #68
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,631
at the time when I built this computer I got it for 80 bucks still a great card if you need something cheap at the time. But now it's outdated by a lot.

edit:

Ok, I'm going to order the parts I want, I haven't decided on a new case tho, but nothing over 50 bucks anyways.

These are the parts I'm going with, if you guys say otherwise I might switch them if I like them.

Intel Core i5-2500K Quad-Core Socket LGA1155, 3.30Ghz, 6MB L3 Cache, 32nm (Retail Boxed) (BX80623I52500K)

G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series DDR3 1600MHz (PC3-12800) 16GB (4x4GB) Dual Channel Kit (F3-12800CL9Q-16GBXL) (I was going to get the 8 gb version but these are on sale for only 79.99)

Western Digital Caviar Black (WD1002FAEX) 1000GB (1TB) SATA3 7200RPM 64MB Cache (OEM)

Asus P8Z68-V LE Socket 1155 Intel Z68 Chipset Dual-Channel DDR3 2200(O.C.)*/2133(O.C.)/1866(O.C.)/1600/1333/1066 MHz 2x PCI-Express 2.0 x16 GLAN 8-CH High Definition Audio 4x SATA 3.0Gb/s 2x SATA 6.0Gb/s 4x USB 3.0 12x USB 2.0 DVI/VGA/HDMI ATX I have a ASUS MB right now and i love it, easy to use and love the MB software that's included and this MB looks to be more of the same but with new features. http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Int...V_LE/#overview

Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W Modular Power Supply TRX-750M


the 3d card is just going to be the radeon 3870 for now, I'm going to get the 560 ti later on, I'm going to wait for a sale, the store I go to always has sales on 3d cards with tons of mail in rebates.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 12:37 AM   #69
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,105
Who here has more than 4GB of RAM but is still running a 32-bit OS? Let me know so I can LOL at you.
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 12:45 AM   #70
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,631
My brother has 4 gigs running on 32 bit XP, but it only shows 3.25 gigs running. lousy 32bit OS!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 02:13 AM   #71
Joe Redifer
Olé!
 
Joe Redifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 20,105
That's kind of weird. 32-bit should be able to see all 4 GB. In fact it should be able to see more, but it certainly can't take much advantage of it. Maybe he installed it in the wrong slots. I have 8 GB of RAM and it kept showing up as 4GB or 6GB until I put it all in a very specific order (even with the 64-bit computer and OS). 64-bit is the way to go. Get an OS that is just as powerful as the N64.
Joe Redifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 02:41 AM   #72
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,631
it shows the full 4 GB in the bios, just not in the system menu in XP.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 05:12 AM   #73
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Fuck asus off. Get a gigabyte board.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:02 AM   #74
darren
... lol
 
darren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ippy O Switch, UK
Posts: 11,806
this ^^

same goes for the g/card aswell
__________________
Currently playing : Mass Effect 3
Playing next : Tales of the Abyss
Waiting on : Diablo 3
XBL Herr Lip Steam Butters' Bottom Bitch (http://steamcommunity.com/id/buttersbottombitch)
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 07:13 PM   #75
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,631
I already got the ram cause the sale is done later this week.

But show me a good gigabyte MB!
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.