The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2007, 01:49 PM   #1
Zachalmighty
Future Demon King
 
Zachalmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 3,742
I need drivers meow!

:3

I need drivers for all those items I bought

Im getting them early so I dont forget and accidentally bottleneck my entire system.

So who wants to help? *looks at Alucard*
__________________
An unavoidable war is called JUSTICE. When brutality is the only option left, it is HOLY.
Zachalmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 06-28-2007, 02:11 PM   #2
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,164
Lawl drivers are ez!
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 02:36 PM   #3
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Just use what comes with your stuff. Make sure the first thing you do after you install windows is to install the mboar ddrivers. Then do directX. Then do your video card card. Then do your soundcard. The only drivers you need to grab would be te video card ones, and you can find them at the nvidia site. Just make sure you're choosing the proper ones.

If a game you'r installing ever tells you to install DX, say yes. dont say no just because its already on your system cause alot of games have specific extra files they install that need to work. 95% of the time you wont ned to reset your system.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 03:12 PM   #4
Zachalmighty
Future Demon King
 
Zachalmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 3,742
What if I get another Cryptograph service error!
__________________
An unavoidable war is called JUSTICE. When brutality is the only option left, it is HOLY.
Zachalmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 03:16 PM   #5
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,164

lrn2usegoogle.
http://www.updatexp.com/cryptographic-service.html
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 03:33 PM   #6
Zachalmighty
Future Demon King
 
Zachalmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 3,742
lol I was kidding, I fixed that cryptograph error without google. Just had it turned off under services in msconfig.

Oh yeah, I heard that I could overclock my processor a little on straight air going through the case. I dont need anything extra to overclock right, I can do it with just a program or something?
__________________
An unavoidable war is called JUSTICE. When brutality is the only option left, it is HOLY.
Zachalmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 06:21 AM   #7
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,625
Dont start overclocking. You'll blow your system by accident. Unless you know what you're doing. But if games run at full detail with that setup, no point overclocking is there.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 11:01 AM   #8
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,164
Like Alucard said, don't oc anything whatsoever. I never touch a system when a friend askes me to do it unless it is has at least a proper cooling system. The ocing can cut the lifespan of the system almost by 50% if done un-correctly or more.
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2007, 11:22 AM   #9
Zachalmighty
Future Demon King
 
Zachalmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 3,742
My case has 2 200mm fans and 2 160mm fans along with a CPU fan and PSU fan. Other than that I dont know how to overclock except for changing the bus speed in the BIOS.
__________________
An unavoidable war is called JUSTICE. When brutality is the only option left, it is HOLY.
Zachalmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 01:06 AM   #10
flowForth
Programmer
 
flowForth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 455
The BIOS settings should have a setting for CPU clock speed. You'll have to look around as it varies from BIOS to BIOS.

I strongly suggest against it. Firstly, you may not get much performance increase at all since the speed of your system depends heavily on your front side bus (bandwidth and speed) and your RAM's speed - if these cannot keep up with the CPU, then your CPU will be twiddling its thumbs doing nothing while it waits for the next instruction to be retrieved i.e. little or no speed increase.

Secondly, overclocking can interfere with a CPU's internal error correction capabilities because they may not be built to handle increased clock rates. This can lead to erratic behavior and random, odd errors.

Lastly, it can reduce the lifespan of a CPU. It's really just not worth it.
__________________
"A lie travels half-way around the world while the truth is still putting on its boots."
-Mark Twain
flowForth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 10:35 AM   #11
Zachalmighty
Future Demon King
 
Zachalmighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 3,742
Alright then programmer, Ill stay away.
__________________
An unavoidable war is called JUSTICE. When brutality is the only option left, it is HOLY.
Zachalmighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.