The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2003, 12:21 PM   #1
Mooreberg
Registered User
 
Mooreberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 77
Cannot install Prince of Persia

When I attempt to install the game I get the following error message:

Setup has experience an error

Please do the following:

-close any running programs
-empty your temporary folder
-check your internet connection

then try to run the setup again

error cod: -6002

--------------------

does anyone know what the problem is? I've never had a game installation request that I empty my temporary folder before. Even when I do (and follow the other directions as well) the error message still appears.

I don't know what the problem could be, because my pc far exceeds the requirements, and I've got DirectX9 and everything. Has anyone else encountered this?
__________________
"Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

-Kristian Wilson, Nintendo, Inc, 1989
Mooreberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 12-04-2003, 01:29 PM   #2
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
hmm...First I'll have to ask whether its an original from the store or a downloaded copy you got JUST by chance from a friend to TEST it out before buying a copy from the store!! ... hmm.. That sometimes makes a difference since it could be a slightly bugged copy. Perhaps the game needs a patch. Perhaps its a bugged copy..

First thing to do is go to the forums of the actual games site and check the technical section. Your problem could be listed there by the developers or even someone else who has it. Usually theres always a fix there.

gah...it sounds familiar.. Maybe my brain can remember when something like that happened to me once. I swear it has.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.