The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2011, 06:47 AM   #1
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
USB Headset static

Okay, so, I just went out and bought a new USB headset with microphone. It's not the most expensive, awesome thing ever since I just needed one with a mic, but it's not exactly cheap.

Anyways, I was testing it out, drivers installed themselves and everything, and everything was fine. Headset had a faint whine in the background but it was barely noticeable when playing stuff. The mic however was horribly robotic when I spoke through it and looped it back to myself.

So restarted my computer and now every single sound played through the headset is accompanied by fucking loud static. Can't even hear the sound barely from how much static plays, and it's only when sound plays. None when sat at the desktop. Not tested the mic but I'm guessing it's still fucked too.

Any ideas? The faint bit of static has always been there on my old non-USB headset and microphone, but this is just massively worse. Un-useable.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 08-24-2011, 10:19 AM   #2
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
When it comes to sound it could be so many things. I still have certain issues with sound but majority of them left after I said FUCK IT and went out and bought a Logitech G35. It could be the headset, could be your pc, dont know. Remove the headset, restart your pc, then plug it back into a different usb port and see what happens.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 12:01 PM   #3
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Tried all them, still fucked. Headset works perfectly on my laptop so I blame my damn old PC; really need to build a new one, rather than just upgrading parts of it. GPU and CPU are all new, but the motherboard, network card, and pretty much everything else is just too old now.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 12:30 PM   #4
darren
... lol
 
darren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ippy O Switch, UK
Posts: 11,808
sounds like shitty usb ports if it works on the laptop
__________________
Currently playing : Mass Effect 3
Playing next : Tales of the Abyss
Waiting on : Diablo 3
XBL Herr Lip Steam Butters' Bottom Bitch (http://steamcommunity.com/id/buttersbottombitch)
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 12:48 PM   #5
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Yeah, it could be. Thing is, I bought the computer pre-made in some clearance sales, so I'm fully expecting all the parts I haven't changed to be pretty cheap, and I got it long enough ago to know they'll all be pretty old. It was a 'Gaming PC' despite having a card which had PS2 power, but the floor model was reduced to 250 and bundled with a 24'' monitor that was worth 150 on it's own, so thought why not. Upgraded the GPU and processor and it's monstered pretty much everything thrown at it. Only recent things like Witcher 2 have become too much for it.

Full of little problems and stuff. So it could be a lot. Looking to build a new one for Battlefield 3 anyway so I'll go do that sometime.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 03:48 PM   #6
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Could just be a simple reinstalling your audio drivers. Like uninstall first.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 04:36 PM   #7
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Might try that. I can pick up Realtek audio drivers from their website I guess?
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 05:02 PM   #8
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
No, go to your motherboards manufacturer page and look in the drivers section for that SPECIFIC board. You'll see the audio drivers for download.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 05:27 PM   #9
KingOfSentinels
Kossy
 
KingOfSentinels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Engrand.
Posts: 5,704
Oh yeah, woops. derp.

Well the download is refusing to work for Windows 7 drivers, and I can only find the older ones. Guess I'll have to wait.
__________________
Currently Playing
'Too lazy to keep updating'
KingOfSentinels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 11:57 PM   #10
Zack
Registered User
 
Zack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,019
had a similar problem with my old pc's motherboard

the drivers from realtek's website will work just fine
Zack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 02:30 AM   #11
Badrats Studio
Hate it or Love it ヽ(̀ώ )ゝ✧
 
Badrats Studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Medan, Sumatera Utara, Republic Indonesia, South-East Asia
Posts: 4,271
Looks like a drivers conflict, imo. Similar case with a Logitech USB speakers had a conflict with Gigabyte mainboard (the speakers had its own driver, apparently). Sometimes I have to pull the plug and re-insert it to make the speakers work.
__________________
"That was my best friend. And you've just killed him !"
- quote from Superman / : Public Enemies
PSN ID : Rezqiano-INA
Currently Playing : Final Fantasy IX [PS1] - /random shit [PS3]
Badrats Studio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.