The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2007, 01:07 AM   #1
SuperAngelo64
Surprise
 
SuperAngelo64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 4,259
Need help connecting to internets :[

Alright, well I reformatted my comp and reinstalled Windows XP.

However, Now it refuses to connect to the internet...

When I try to repair the connection it says "Failed to query TCP/IP" and when I try to /ipconfig in the command prompt it's like I have no IP at all or something!

I'm connected to a router through a CAT5, but I have also tried directly connecting to the modem and it still wouldn't work!

PLZ HALP ME!!!111

(Incase you're wondering how I'm posting this; Wii browser saved the day afterall!)
SuperAngelo64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 05-19-2007, 01:24 AM   #2
Antipilor
Predating Jesus by 1 mil.
 
Antipilor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 728
Are you connecting to your router? The way to check that would be to ping your routers address (default gateway). Besides that do you have any security settings and do you have a DHCP running? If not you'll need to manually input your address, subnet mask and gateway.
__________________
Refuse is our inspiration, Terrorism our trade
Sabotage and piracy, Chaos our mental state
In the age of super-boredom, Hype and mediocrity
Celebrate relentlessness, Menace to society
Antipilor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 03:24 AM   #3
SuperAngelo64
Surprise
 
SuperAngelo64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 4,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antipilor
Are you connecting to your router? The way to check that would be to ping your routers address (default gateway). Besides that do you have any security settings and do you have a DHCP running? If not you'll need to manually input your address, subnet mask and gateway.
Ive tried connecting both directly to my router and through the router.

I've also tried manually setting the IP and all that other junk, nothing is working.

The only difference is this new Windows is running SP2, that's literally the only difference.

It says I'm connected but it's not working and still says the bit about the query.

D:


EDIT: Ive realized after some browsing it most likely has to do with something called 'winsock' which has given other people the same problem and is a 'feature' exclusive to SP2.

Last edited by SuperAngelo64; 05-19-2007 at 03:40 AM.
SuperAngelo64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 03:55 AM   #4
burpingcat
Really Enjoys The Magic Box
 
burpingcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,152
dunno if haven't tried this already but,

if you're connecting to the router, it's likely assigning you an IP through DHCP. in that case, set your network connection to obtain the IP automatically.
burpingcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 05:19 AM   #5
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
There see, THIS is what happens when you dont download a simple 20meg virus scanner. Enjoy your pain!
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 05:47 AM   #6
SuperAngelo64
Surprise
 
SuperAngelo64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 4,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard
There see, THIS is what happens when you dont download a simple 20meg virus scanner. Enjoy your pain!
I'd been wanting to reformat for awhile now anyways!!!

Just tell me how to fix this winsock bullshit!!!
SuperAngelo64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 06:05 AM   #7
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
I'm not a router person. Enjoy your new installation!
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 10:19 AM   #8
Antipilor
Predating Jesus by 1 mil.
 
Antipilor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 728
So you ARE connected and you just arn't able to communicate with the internet? Well if you are able to ping your router but not able to use the internet then yeh that would be a problem with your TCP/IP.

Now Winsock is DEFINITELY not a windows xp SP2 only thing. Thats a network file that has been used in one implementation or another since windows 95. However if theres something wrong with this file it would definitely give you the problems you're having.

Go to your network connections, right click on the one you are using, go to properties and tell me whats listed under this connection uses the following items.

[edit] I did a bit of looking into those with similar problems and found a fix you may want to try since it's fairly simple. I'll just quote what I found.
Quote:
I uninstalled TCPI/IP protocol, Client for MS networks, and F&P sharing service from the NIC. Rebooted. Go back to Network connections, you should have no services, clients or protocols installed (or "bound" to the adapter). Click install to reinstall the necessary protocol, client and services. Add TCP/IP, Client for MS networks, and F&P sharing service. Immediately after doing this my NIC was active and it received a DHCP assigned IP address. Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
[/edit]
__________________
Refuse is our inspiration, Terrorism our trade
Sabotage and piracy, Chaos our mental state
In the age of super-boredom, Hype and mediocrity
Celebrate relentlessness, Menace to society
Antipilor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 01:02 AM   #9
SuperAngelo64
Surprise
 
SuperAngelo64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 4,259
Alright thanks for all the info guys, but the solution was really very simple; more than I made it out to be. Seraph called me up to offer some advice and basically nailed it down to the fact I, in a hurry, forgot to install the drivers for my motherboard.



Everything is running great now!
SuperAngelo64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 04:10 AM   #10
Sinful Sam
gnarf! gnarf!
 
Sinful Sam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Five min away from SavedFromSin
Posts: 8,718
Gosh, Angelo. What noobish thing to do.

Alucard should take a rep bar away just for that. LOoolOOloL
__________________
Join The-Magicbox Facebook group page!

STEAM: Sinfulsam
PSN: Sinfulsam
Live Gamertag: Sinful Sam
3DS Code: 1461-6914-4192 (PM me your code if you add me)
Sinful Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 05:27 AM   #11
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
I aint even gonna bother. Stick to your wii for the internet you 10 year old.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 02:02 PM   #12
SuperAngelo64
Surprise
 
SuperAngelo64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 4,259
Well shit! Windows XP is always touting it's PnP features I didn't think I'd need updated drivers just to get the thing to BARELY work!
SuperAngelo64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 03:45 PM   #13
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
You need DRIVERS to get the OS to understand what board you have! Spastic!
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 06:07 PM   #14
Nano Fox
All your WIFI are belong to us!
 
Nano Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: I fell in love with a woman, but my family didn't like her. (Friend)Your parents? (Me) No, my wife and kids.
Posts: 1,162
Do it the Administrator way! REINSTALL! until it works
__________________
[Currently playing on PC]Worl of Tanks / Diablo 3 / Civ 5 / Starcraft 2 / Infested Planet / Battleline / Civ 6
Nano Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.