The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2006, 01:43 PM   #1
Zod
All hail the hypno-toad!!
 
Zod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,914
16 Gb RAM??

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll..._promot_widget

What the flaming hell? I didn't know that RAM memory even got made this large.
__________________
The man who reads nothing at all is better educated than the man who reads nothing but newspapers.
~Thomas Jefferson
Zod is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 11-13-2006, 02:12 PM   #2
Antipilor
Predating Jesus by 1 mil.
 
Antipilor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 728
The topic title made me think you were being dumb and were falling for the Gb vs GB game. Of which 16 Gb would be equal to 2GB. However upon checking the link it seems your right, however you'd have a heck of a time finding a board to support than much ram.
__________________
Refuse is our inspiration, Terrorism our trade
Sabotage and piracy, Chaos our mental state
In the age of super-boredom, Hype and mediocrity
Celebrate relentlessness, Menace to society
Antipilor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:17 PM   #3
Seraph
>:3
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 11,005
This is server stuff.

No way somebody could utilize this much ram, most of it would just be gong to waste.
Seraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 06:11 PM   #4
spider-prime
NOW IN CINEMAPHONIC QUADROVISION!
 
spider-prime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: I hated going to weddings cause all the grandmas would poke me saying "you're next, you're next". They stopped saying that when I did it to them at Funerals.
Posts: 22,130
Mac Pro computers can I think.
spider-prime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 01:30 AM   #5
phknrocket1k
Registered User
 
phknrocket1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,052
Most peoples BIOS's wouldn't be able to recognize this much RAM anyway.
phknrocket1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 02:08 PM   #6
Azubah
Registered User
 
Azubah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 155
It also depends on your processor.
Azubah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 02:25 PM   #7
Hepheastus
I Rule You.
 
Hepheastus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: I'm going to Hell, BIRTCHES!
Posts: 256
Look at the bottom.
It's 4x4Gig Modules.
So 4 4Gig DDR cards.

The listing should be KTM-P615/16Gig Kit.

Definetely a server chip,
To use 16Gigs you'd have to have a motherboard that had 4Gig Supported DIMMs (memory sockets), a OS that supported 16gigs and a BIOS that can read 16Gigs.

I believe the most common cap for right now when it comes to consumer motherboads and OSs is 4Gigs.
__________________
Has the light gone out for you? 'Cause the light's gone out for me.
It is the 21st century, It is the 21st century.
You can fight it like a dog, and they brought me to my knees.
They got scared and they put me in, they got scared and they put me in.
All the lies run around my face and for anyone else to see,
I'm alive.
Hepheastus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.