The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2005, 06:00 PM   #16
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,831
I found a solution, but the dimensions I was looking for was the exact size of IE's with no kind of toolbars except the defalts such as the reglar toobar and the address bar. But the reason I was asking is because I'm making a new layout for my website and I wanted to know the correct dimensions so when I make the layout in photoshop I can input the dimensions, but I found a better way. I used printscreen while I had IE open (i used IE as a default size) and then opened PS then made a new file (which will be 1024x768) and then I used the magic wand tool to select the blank area (btw the url was set for about:blank to make the blank page), then I copied the select area, closed that image, opened a new one, which will set it for the exact dimensions from the selected area on the previous pic and just paste. But now thinking about it I want to have a layout that you have to scroll downwards, more or less a long page.
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2005, 05:56 PM   #17
malganis
Malganis
 
malganis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: windsor ON Canada eh
Posts: 32
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunken Savior
If you have problems seeing images in this site, and you have an Internet Security program (such as Norton Internet Security) installed in your system, please try to disable "Browser Privacy".

Example for Norton Internet Security 2003:

1. Open the Norton Internet Security Control Panel

2. Click on "Privacy Control", choose "Configure".

3. If you have "Turn on Privacy Control" checked, click on "Custom Level".

4. In the "Customize Privacy Settings" page, uncheck "Enable Browser Privacy".

5. Click OK and accept the settings.


Example for Zone Alarm:

1. Open the Zone Alarm Control Panel

2. Click on "Firewall", choose the "Zones" tab.

3. Add a new site, set Zone to "Trusted", and enter "http://www.the-magicbox.com" as the host name.

Hope this helps out everyone who has had problems!



thx i needed to know that
malganis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2006, 01:19 AM   #18
Risky
Stop right there criminal scum!
 
Risky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: World -1
Posts: 3,064
I'm retarded, I should've checked here instead of making a thread about it. thanks!
Risky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 08:00 AM   #19
boc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
It doesn't matter what I do. I *can't get images to display correctly on this site. I'm using Norton 2006...........
boc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 09:19 AM   #20
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Uninstall Norton for the love of god.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 08:50 PM   #21
boc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
This is the *only site giving me these kinds of problems.........
boc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 11:05 PM   #22
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,831
Don't mind aluard. He doesn't know what he's talking about.
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2006, 04:52 AM   #23
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 12:07 AM   #24
Pikachief
To save or to feed?
 
Pikachief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 2,919
how come i can't see avatars on this site/
__________________
Games Playing:
Final Fantasy 13 (4th time now, PS3 harddrive keeps failing :/ ), Gran Turismo 5, Ocarina of Time 3D, Super Mario 3D Land, Super Meat Boy
Pikachief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 01:49 AM   #25
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
You might have something blocking it, whether its a firewall or a setting blocking certain things.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2006, 01:12 AM   #26
Pikachief
To save or to feed?
 
Pikachief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 2,919
well i can see "the hardware"'s avatar just fine and i WAS able to se Jerusalem Life's avatar
__________________
Games Playing:
Final Fantasy 13 (4th time now, PS3 harddrive keeps failing :/ ), Gran Turismo 5, Ocarina of Time 3D, Super Mario 3D Land, Super Meat Boy
Pikachief is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.