The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2005, 11:50 AM   #1
Alan1888
Take on Me...
 
Alan1888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A Comic Strip Near You...
Posts: 154
Guys I COuld Use some help...

Right i got a problem with a game and it's pissin me off.
I'm in my brothers room on his pc, freshly installed that racing game juiced, only one problem, i get an error report every time i launch it, this also happens with windows media player and i'm sure there are a few other programs it crashes with.
Im lost on this one because the pc will run sims 2 and doom 3 well.

please help, could it be a problem with the os, do ya think a re-install will help?

Thanks for readin this and i'd apreciate all the help i can get :???: :???:
__________________
"Sit Down Man, Take Control. You Have A Rush. It Will Pass." --- Danny --- "Withnail & I" --- 1987
Alan1888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 08-02-2005, 12:13 PM   #2
Nindalf
Registered User
 
Nindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,926
What kind of error message?
Nindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 12:31 PM   #3
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
I would love to ay Juiced is the error, hurhur! But yeah, would need to know what sort of error it is. Probably something really simple. Wouldnt go reinstalling the OS though... The system does have XP right?
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 12:37 PM   #4
Nindalf
Registered User
 
Nindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucard
I would love to ay Juiced is the error, hurhur!
That was what I first thought of, but I decided to be all helpful. And my lawyers will call you. Thief.
Nindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 12:43 PM   #5
Alan1888
Take on Me...
 
Alan1888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A Comic Strip Near You...
Posts: 154



One Of THESE BASTARDS!
__________________
"Sit Down Man, Take Control. You Have A Rush. It Will Pass." --- Danny --- "Withnail & I" --- 1987
Alan1888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:00 PM   #6
Seska
Slurp
 
Seska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Rain in Spain
Posts: 1,754
OMG, Windows NT? You should really consider changing to XP. Otherwise, make sure youve applied any patches that have been released for the game, and installed the latest drivers for your graphics card.
__________________
Meow.
Seska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:07 PM   #7
Alan1888
Take on Me...
 
Alan1888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A Comic Strip Near You...
Posts: 154
he's using xp pro edition...
__________________
"Sit Down Man, Take Control. You Have A Rush. It Will Pass." --- Danny --- "Withnail & I" --- 1987
Alan1888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:16 PM   #8
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
Those screens claim win NT 5.1, unless thats a weird listing and when the PC is booting up you get a big splash XP logo. Best way for you to doubly triply make sure is to press START and read the text on the left side of thw window that pops up.

As far as windows NT is concerned, I cant really help you. You'd need to go to the Juiced website and check the forums for their tech support section which should have info on how to get juiced to work with NT, if there is a way.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 04:21 PM   #9
Alan1888
Take on Me...
 
Alan1888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: A Comic Strip Near You...
Posts: 154
reinstalling windows fixed it, Now.. I thought hs game taste was a little poor and im a big fan of SW : Battlefront, so i installed it and updated it with the patch. Pre patch the game was running great but now i get this error everytime i try to start the game...
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Buffer overrun detected!
Alan1888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 06:59 PM   #10
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,622
I've heard its the patch that screws the game up. Some people have issues with it. Uninstall the game and reinstall it without the patch and see how it goes.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.