The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2004, 03:46 PM   #16
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
I sent it to you to get you off my back.

SHOWMESEXYPIGPICSIWANNAMASTURBATETOSOMETHINGOTHERT HENBACON!!!!

I didn't want to keep hearing this!
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 03:48 PM   #17
Seska
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah kinda like we don't want to hear the dirty incestuous thoughts you hide regarding your cousin with the CSL.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 03:48 PM   #18
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
Ok I'm bored of this. Go away you pig fucker.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2004, 03:49 PM   #19
Seska
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Right on, cousinfucker.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 03:23 AM   #20
REDFlELD
Registered User
 
REDFlELD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 218
nyahh... I don't get it.

anyway back to topic..
What is "cache"? Usually 128k/512k/1M displayed next to CPU's speed on catalogs.
I assume it's the "system resources" displayed when you right click on "My computer" then "properties"..
REDFlELD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 07:11 AM   #21
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
I so dont recall how cache works. Only the higher it is, the better your computer is.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 08:46 AM   #22
REDFlELD
Registered User
 
REDFlELD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 218
If I turn on my PC without CPU,RAM,vid card installed(just the PSU and casing p/on/reset cable) will the motherboard bios/startup screen shows up?

I'm planning install my own PC(AMD64FX) next time I buy a new one, never did install my own PC before, so I'll need info...
REDFlELD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 11:30 AM   #23
Alucard
Registered User
 
Alucard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 32,639
I'm assuming by no video card you mean you'll be using the onboard video card to try to get a picture on the screen. But no, the computer wont turn on if theres no cpu, or no ram. You need them both.
Alucard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2004, 01:30 PM   #24
ovejon
Registered User
 
ovejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isla del Encanto
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally posted by REDFlELD
If I turn on my PC without CPU,RAM,vid card installed(just the PSU and casing p/on/reset cable) will the motherboard bios/startup screen shows up?

I'm planning install my own PC(AMD64FX) next time I buy a new one, never did install my own PC before, so I'll need info...
The computer will no boot at all. It would start beeping warning you that something is wrong with it and power down. You should consider building ure own pc. It may be a bit more expensive, but it's well worth it Actually its not as hard as you might think. you just have to know what you want and have everything with you the moment you build it.
ovejon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 04:24 AM   #25
REDFlELD
Registered User
 
REDFlELD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 218
Alucard, yeah using built-in vid card.

ovejon, I though buying parts and installing your own PC is cheaper than buying installed PC? because they charge you for the installation.. + sometimes didn't give you those very important manual/drivers.!!
REDFlELD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 06:41 AM   #26
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally posted by REDFlELD


ovejon, I though buying parts and installing your own PC is cheaper than buying installed PC? because they charge you for the installation.. + sometimes didn't give you those very important manual/drivers.!!

Its much cheaper to build your own system. And I dont know what cache does. But for some reason with AMD processors, their thouroughbread core runs at like 1.9 MHZ with 256KB cache, and the newer Barton core runs at like 1.7 MHZ with 512K cache. Or soemthing like that, not sure on the MHZ, for what reason, who knows?

Searched the web.http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/c/cache.html
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff

Last edited by SpaceManSpiff; 04-28-2004 at 06:44 AM.
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2004, 10:48 PM   #27
ovejon
Registered User
 
ovejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isla del Encanto
Posts: 323
Its very simple, more cache = better performance. Cache serves as an intermediary between the cpu and the memory ram. Data is loaded into the cache in advance for the cpu to use. As cpu gets faster, more cache is needed so that the process doesn?t slow down.

Building a computer is cheaper but there are other things that do not justify the cost of building your own machine. First we have to take into consideration the software?s that you're going to have to buy. We should also take into account the warranty. Each product that you buy has different warranty. When I built my computer I wasted about 1,500 on it. That?s without the os which could easily cost about 170 $. I could have gotten the same rig from dell for about 1,700.

In the end, I have no regrets. But I sure wish I had gotten a gig of ram
ovejon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 04:32 AM   #28
SpaceManSpiff
Spiff to the Rescue!!
 
SpaceManSpiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3,635
I built my compute for around $800 with no monitor. I built another computer recentley for a little over $800 with a monitor. This is what the 2nd computer has.

Case: AXIO Black mid tower with side window and led lights in front and in fans on side. with 480 watt dual fan power supply.

Mobo: ASRock K7S8XE+

CPU: AMD athlon xp 2600+

Ram: 256MB kingston pc3200

Graphics: ATI 9600 pro

HD: Westerd Digital 80GB 8MB cache

Monitor: NEC 17" CRT flat 1600X1200

CD-RW: Lite-On 48X

Floppy: Sony

OS: Win XP home (full version oem)

Basic Keyboard, mouse, speakers.

What did your $1500 system have?
__________________
Steam, Xbox Live, PSN, and Apple Gamecenter: xSpacemanspiff
SpaceManSpiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 06:52 AM   #29
Seska
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
You really should get another 256meg dimm stick, spiff. Cost is low, and performance difference is huge, particularly if you are running xp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 09:36 AM   #30
ovejon
Registered User
 
ovejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isla del Encanto
Posts: 323
well i have:

Case: Aopen A600A black

Mobo: Asus P4p800 delux

Cpu: Pentium 4 2.8 ghz

Ram: 512 (2*256) pc 3200 twin stick corsair

Video Card: Ati Radeon 9800 pro 128 mb

Drives: Liteon dvd drive and pioneer 106 dvdrw drive

hdd: 120 gig western digital and 160 gig wester digital hdd both 8mb

soundcard: soundblaster audigy 2 sz

monitor: 19 inch kds usa


Well I built this computer at january. This setup costed me about 1,400 without shipping and handling which kinda killed me cuz I live in Puerto Rico. Ohh and thats without the OS. the reason it costed me that much, is because I wanted to build a gaming rig that would last me for some time. I'm pretty sure I could build another computer for about $ 600

Well i'm about to buy a 200 gig hitachi hdd for this computer and an additional 512 megs of ram for it too

Last edited by ovejon; 04-29-2004 at 09:40 AM.
ovejon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.