The MagicBox Forums  

Go Back   The MagicBox Forums > General Topics > PC / Games / Internets Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-13-2005, 10:20 AM   #1
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,398
my pc died ! ! ! ! ! 1 !

as crappy as it was my pv died last night. and i now have no way of getting online from my house ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh! i have replaced every part of that of that thing so i might as well as either buy a new one,or just replace the HD in my old one and wait for the next thing to go. what do you guys think?????
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Connect With Facebook to "Like" This Thread

Old 10-13-2005, 10:42 AM   #2
Icarus4578
Virtuosity of Excellence
 
Icarus4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12,528
What do you mean, it "died"? How so? You cannot turn the power on?
__________________
Turn on the difference.
Icarus4578 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 10:52 AM   #3
Nindalf
Registered User
 
Nindalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 11,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icarus4578
What do you mean, it "died"?
Nindalf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 10:54 AM   #4
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,398
powers on but the HD just makes a clicking sound. so i figured that the thing is pretty much shot.this pc has given me nothing but trouble,i've replaced everything inside it at least once,some parts more. (power supply)
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 11:21 AM   #5
Icarus4578
Virtuosity of Excellence
 
Icarus4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 12,528
That's similar to what I had to go through shortly after I had first gotten my PC. As it turned out, there was something wrong with the C-MOS battery or something to that effect. So I simply used my warranty to exchange it for another one.
__________________
Turn on the difference.
Icarus4578 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 12:17 PM   #6
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beam
powers on but the HD just makes a clicking sound. so i figured that the thing is pretty much shot.this pc has given me nothing but trouble,i've replaced everything inside it at least once,some parts more. (power supply)
Is the HD the only part screwed up? If so (and if you're computer is pretty fast) then you should just replace the HD. My old pc did that once the HD died, the HD would make a clicking noise. This is waaaay back, I had downloaded visual studio so I could use the visual basic on it (the highschool visual basic class gave us some bull**** demo versions). Then one day I decided I didn't want it anymore and uninstalled it. I can't remember exactly what happened but the pc froze, i restarted and nothing was working right. Then I tried formatting but it almost every damn few seconds it would say something about a bad sector, which doesn't sound all too good to me. From then I knew the HD was shot so I just opened it and there were a few scratches on the disk. I put it back together, put it in the pc again and it started making those clicking noise.... so in a way I was the reason why it made the clicking noises
^___________^
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 08:40 PM   #7
Beam
~The Last Of The Old Guard~
 
Beam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, AL
Posts: 2,398
as for speed,it's only a 2.0 ghz but that suits me as i only play older emulated games and dabble around in photoshop *has no clue what he is doing* and using someone else's pc to post SUX big time.i even posted my thread in the wrong section i was in such a rush! but i am pricing HD's now to see which one i'll buy when i recieve my next paycheck..but until then i guess i'm stuck.
__________________
When You Dig A Grave,You Best Dig It Wide And Deep,For The Grave You Dig May Be Yours To Keep!
Beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 08:43 PM   #8
MarionetteKazuk
Problem?
 
MarionetteKazuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beam
as for speed,it's only a 2.0 ghz but that suits me as i only play older emulated games and dabble around in photoshop *has no clue what he is doing* and using someone else's pc to post SUX big time.i even posted my thread in the wrong section i was in such a rush! but i am pricing HD's now to see which one i'll buy when i recieve my next paycheck..but until then i guess i'm stuck.
2.0ghz? Mine is only a fucken 550MHz.
__________________
Currently Playing: Team Fortress 2, Portal, Plain Sight, Sam & Max 104: Abe Lincoln Must Die

STEAM

Looking to make a Team Fortress 2 team. Pm me if interested.
MarionetteKazuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.